Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Automatically locks (SP2)

    Hi all,

    When I dont use my PC for sometime windows automatically locks. How can I disable the locks option?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Automatically locks (SP2)

    This is almost certainly your screen saver.

    Right click on the background, and choose Properties.
    Select the screen saver tab.
    Clear the check box that says "On resume, password protect".

    StuartR

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatically locks (SP2)

    Thanks Sturat but it is not the screen saver, it looks like you are logged out. If your user name has a password you have to type it again and once you are logged in the programs are there still running.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Automatically locks (SP2)

    You're not being logged out - if you were, your programs wouldn't be running any more. Have you actually tried Stuart's suggestion?

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatically locks (SP2)

    I have Hans, it is not the screen saver. The computer is not on the netowrk but it looks like it is locked. This happens if you do not use it lets say 20 minutes. It goes back to welcome screen then you click on your user name and type the password again to unlock it.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Automatically locks (SP2)

    Try the Power options button, also shown on Stuart's graphic.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Automatically locks (SP2)

    Has something changed with your power options in the control panel?
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Automatically locks (SP2)

    I have unticked prompt for password option, we will see what happens? Cheesr for your help guys.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •