Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Split Database question (Access 2003)

    I created a split database using the directions from Microsoft for the secretaries down stairs (there are mulitiple users of this database).

    1. I created a new database like the directions stated.
    2. I chose File...Get External Data, Link Tables
    3. Went to my original database and linked to all tables. I named this beClassRegistration and closed it.
    4. I placed this on the R drive that they all share

    5. I created another new database and called this one: feClassRegistration
    6. I chose File...Get External data from the menubar.
    7. I went to the original database and Imported all the forms, queries, macros and reports into this FE database

    8. I placed the front end db on each persons computer.

    Now they can all open the backend by clicking their frontend icon on their individual desktops, however they cannot use the database at the same time...

    Is there something in the Tools...Options...Advanced settings panel about sharing etc....that you can tell me 'HOW THESE SETTINGS SHOULD BE?"
    What should the Default open mode be?
    What should the default record locking say?
    and should the record level locking be on or not?

    Thanks for all you do...
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    According to your description, you now have 3 different databases:
    - The original database.
    - A database called beClassRegistration containing links to the tables in the original database.
    - A database called feClassRegistration into which you imported all forms etc. from the original database.

    I suspect this is not what you did, for it appears that the database feClassRegistration contains neither tables nor links to tables.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    You are correct...I do have links to the tables and full versions of the forms, macros, queries and reports in the FE...the only thing that backend contains is the tables...I'm a little nutty this morning...sorry. and the tables all have arrows which show they are linked...
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    The first part isn't correct either. You should have imported all tables into the backend database beClassRegistration, not linked them.
    And the links in the frontend feClassRegistration should be to the backend beClassRegistration, not to the original database.
    When you have done this, the original database doesn't play a role any more (except as backup of the design).

    About the multi-use problem, make sure that all users have modify permissions (read/write/create/delete) on the folder that contains the backend database beClassRegistration. This is at the Windows level, not a setting in Access itself. Access will not work correctly if users don't have modify permissions on the folder containing the database.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    I must sound totally confused.
    1. I did IMPORT the tables into the backend
    2. I did link the tables from the BE into the FE, but imported everything else from the original, the macros, queries, forms and reports

    3. Our technician told me that they did in fact have read/write access to the R drive. I will however check this again.

    Thank you Hans.

    Oh yes, what about the settings in the Advanced tab I mentioned about record level locking etc...
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    What should the Default open mode be? Shared
    What should the default record locking say? Edited record
    and should the record level locking be on or not? Yes

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    Hans,

    Okay. I redid everything. Everything works except this one thing. Each viewer can access the stuff in the database just fine, but they can't work on the same form or work in the same record at the same time. When someone else on the system tries to open the same form as me,an error message appears that says:
    "You tried to lock the table, while opening it, but it's currently in use."...apparently so, because I am at another computer with it open.
    I set all the settings in the Advanced tab like you said...what else can i do...am at wit's end at this point... HELP
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    The settings in the Advanced tab of Tools | Options are just the default settings.
    Open each form in design view, and activate the Data tab of the Properties window.
    Make sure that the Record Locks property is set to Edited Record or to None.

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    Hans,

    So far we have tested it on two computers and going for the third and fourth...the first two computers...it worked great...so here is a very big thank you from Kim the secretary I am trying to help...and from me, who without any of you would simply never get half this stuff done.

    I salute you
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    It works on them all. Thank you. The only minor glitch I see is when I want to access one report I cannot if the form it is based from is open...but this is something we can work around....no printing THAT report until the form it is based on is closed.

    Wonderful afternoon to you all
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Split Database question (Access 2003)

    Have you checked the Record Locks property of the reports? For a report, it's in the Other tab of the Properties window and it should be set to None.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •