Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    head phone and mike...

    I have a head phon and mike integrated-.
    plugged in pc wire of headphone and wired of mike.
    But when i go in Skipe i can only to spech but dont hear to user ...
    The user hear me...
    solution?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: head phone and mike...

    Check the settings in Skype - see below, and your general audio settings from you control panel.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: head phone and mike...

    hi Leif...
    sorry but no friend call me;-( and cannot test your suggestion...
    But sure work great!
    Tks

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: head phone and mike...

    Who needs friends when you have the Skype answering machine? <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    (If you don't have that option, search for echo123 as a contact. After an introductory message, you speak a few words and they are replayed back to you to test your hardware.)

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: head phone and mike...

    Hi Leif...
    The 2 Progressbar move when i speak and move i make a test with ringngin, but not hear the ring and nothing...

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: head phone and mike...

    You may need to check the documentation that came with your headset then - it sounds like it isn't being recognised by the system.

    Is it being recognised in the audio setup drop-down box as shown in my <post:=660,034>post 660,034</post:> ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •