Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Domain with XP Home?

    We have a new employee at our office and he wanted to use his own box that has XP Home on it. We are running a domain server. Is there a way for him to login to a domain name instead of a workgroup (which is all that's available with the home version)?

    --KZ

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Domain with XP Home?

    The ony way to do this is to upgrade the PC to XP Professional.

    You can find a table showing differences between XP Home and XP Professional here.

    StuartR

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain with XP Home?

    Thanks, but that was info I already knew. Is there not a work-around to get at Home version to see a Domain?

    --KZ

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Domain with XP Home?

    No, not that I've ever heard of anyway. I'm curious as to why you would let an employee attach his own computer to your network? <img src=/S/yikes.gif border=0 alt=yikes width=15 height=15>
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain with XP Home?

    1] Upgrade to XP Pro
    2] Try NT Compatible.com

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Domain with XP Home?

    LOL. Well, he's one of the owners!

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Domain with XP Home?

    Joe

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Domain with XP Home?

    That's also mentioned in the link from Leif just above. It's a surprise to me that it's no longer free! I haven't used it for quite some time, so I went to my "old" bookmark and was redirected to the site you show now. What used to be free is now $30-40 bucks. Times change, don't they?

    KZ, be sure you follow Leif's link 'cause evidently it can be done with MS's TweakUI. The post that Leif directs you to says that MS has removed the program, but I was still able to get to it this morning at the MS site. Same file size as what I downloaded a year ago, but I didn't go any further than that quick check.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •