Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: Batch in icon

  1. #16
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: batch in icon

    I'm not a batch file expert, but I think that is beyond the scope of batch files.

    See <post:=643,607>post 643,607</post:> - that should work in a VBScript file.

  2. #17
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: batch in icon

    Yes, that has exactly the same effect.

  3. #18
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: batch in icon

    <hr>controll if in c: is present dest dir and if not create it before to copy.<hr>
    If what you are asking is that the directory "C:MODULI GARANZIE" should be created if it is not already present, then you can simply use the command<pre>MD "C:MODULI GARANZIE"</pre>

    If the directory does not exist it will be created. If it already exists it will give you a message to say that already exists. If you want to prevent the message being issued, you can use something like <pre>IF NOT EXIST "C:MODULI GARANZIE" MD "C:MODULI GARANZIE"</pre>

    which only attempts to create the directory if it is not already present.
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  4. #19
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: batch in icon

    Why this bat copy also dir and not the .doc in folder?

    GCD01F4500DATIPUBBLICAxxcopyFILE_BATCHxcopy.exe /e /v /y GCD01F4500DATIPUBBLICAMODULI_GARANZIE*.DOC "C:MODULI GARANZIE"

    in effect i want to copy only all .doc and not sub dir...

  5. #20
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: batch in icon

    Why have you placed xcopy.exe in GCD01F4500DATIPUBBLICAxxcopyFILE_BATCH? It is part of Windows, so you don't need to put it in a specific folder.

    Try omitting the /e parameter.

  6. #21
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: batch in icon

    It is the <big>/e</big> switch you have included - see MSKB 289483: Switches That You Can Use with Xcopy and Xcopy32 Commands.

  7. #22
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: batch in icon

    tKS. WORK...

  8. #23
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: batch in icon

    Tks for link, is very good...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •