Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    I"ve been hitting my head against this for hours!! My home LAN works fairly well in Sharing. My desktop and laptop computers are running Vista Home Premium. The two computers can see the other under "Network", and both are on the same Workgroup. My laptop can go into the documents (Userusername) on the desktop computer. But the desktop computer can only see the "public" and not the myusername documents. I've acdtivated "sharing" by right clicking. The message I get is that "keith" is not accessible, and that I don't have permission. (I'm logged on as an administrator on both computers). The new desktop computer is running Symantec as a Firewall, and the laptop is running Windows firewall--but I've tried turning off the laptop firewall and also Windows defender, with no improvement. I've even tried renaming "keith" on the laptop to the Laptop computer's nameuserkeith...etc. Where am I blowing it?

    A second question: How do I print from my laptop, through the desktop computer's printer?

    Thanks

    kdoc

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    You will find that with Vista the user files can not be accessed by other computers, one needs to put copies in the "Public" or some other non user folder.

    As for the printer, if the printer is shared on the desktop, open Windows Explorer on any Vista machine, go to network, and find the desktop and then it's printer, the right click the printer and select connect. You now have a connection to the shared printer and it should appear in the printer list when printing from any program.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    Thanks David: Let me respond with a question: 1 How is it that I can access my desktop computer user files with my laptop, both of which have Vista? I'm accessing the UserName and not the Public. However, your work around sounds interesting. Re the printer: thanks: that was easy and terrific.!!

    kkdoc

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    XP is NOT blocking your access as Vista does.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    As I've noted, neither computer is on XP: Both are Vista!

    kdoc

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    Hi Dave: Perhaps you're away (and I will be for a few days beginning tomorrow). We haven't quite resolved the incongruity. As I mentioned, my laptop and my desktop computers both are running on Vista Home Premium. The laptop can get into non-public (...UsersUsername) part of my desktop computer, but my desktop computer cannot [as you've indicated] get into that file on my laptop. [Your work-around, of my moving a file into ...UsersPublic, does, however, work]. What do you suppose is allowing this entry into Username during LAN file sharing, and could this be activated on my laptop computer to save the extra step of moving things into Public?

    kdoc

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    Joe

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    Thanks for pointing it out. The diagnostics can be accessed under Control Panel: Networks and sharing. Network diagnostics finds no problems, nor do I find the answer in KB.

    kdoc

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    Is your network setup for sharing the same way on both PCs?

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    well Joe, that's the critical question, isn't it. There's got to be some difference, otherwise we wouldn't get the diffent entries. Not being a professional, and being new to Vista, what does one do...why just "play around." That's how I set up sharing...by the seat of my pants. So, all the settings look the same, though I'm not sure what all of them mean or where to look. And mainly, I right click 'username" (and tried a few folders subsidiary and superior to that,) and activated "Sharing." If you can think of anything I should look at or for, I'll do it

    kdoc

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    Okay... let's back waaaay up and consider the basics, which everyone has either assumed are fine or jumped over them with haste. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>

    1. Is the network device in the grumpy PC "Enabled"?

    2. In "Internet Options/Connections" are any of the Dialup options enabled? which would indicate that the dialup modem is the default connection device.

    3. Likewise in "Internet Options/Connections" and then in "LAN settings" is "Automatically detect settings" checked or any of the other two items checked? If so, try unchecking them.

    4. Are you using the correct type of RJ-45 cable? "straight-wired" vs. "crossover"?

    Hey, ya never know.... eh? <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/Ponder.gif>
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    OK, here's the thing. It's late. I"m leaving town at 5:30 tomorrow, for the mountains where there's no connectivity (nor do I want any up there [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img]. So, if you'll all excuse me, I'll check back in next Saturday.

    Thanks
    kdoc

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    OK, back.. Firstly: is the "grumpy" pc the one which cannot connect, or the one which cannot be connected to?. The one which cannot connect to username, can connect to another home computer which is on XP. The networks are connected, there is no cable: it's wireless connection. Dial-up is not showing. I tried checking "Automatically detect settings, without benefit, and have now returned it to unchecked.

    kdoc

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    Hey folks: did everyone give up on this one. It's still not solved?

    kdoc

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: LAN Sharing (Vista Home Premium)

    Since it is wireless, did you make it "Private, Public or Work" when asked?

    Did you define any shares on this "Grumpy" machine, if so I hope it was NOT any of the User"s files.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •