Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    541
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Screensaver (SP2)

    Recently my screensaver fails to kick in. I have checked the properties and it is still set to come on after five minutes but does not do so. The only major change to my system is that a week ago I installed Norton 360. However the screensaver failure only started a couple of days ago and Norton 360 was installed on a second networked PC at the same time and the screensaver still works normally on that one.

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, Lebanon
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Screensaver (SP2)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> philkiwi

    OK the way I understand it is that the screen saver kicks in when the machine is idol. That means nothing is going on. Since you installed Norton 360, and some of its processes run at odd times, thus there is no idol state and thus your screen saver will not kick in.

    Check the Symantec KB and see what they advice.

    This is a hunch, none of that has ever been tested.

    Wassim
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Screensaver (SP2)

    Does this still happen after restarting your PC? If so, try this:
    - Open the Display Properties control panel.
    - Activate the Screen Saver tab.
    - Select (None) from the list of screen savers.
    - Click OK.
    - Repeat the above steps, but now select your original screen saver again.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Screensaver (SP2)

    Wassim,

    Your PC may be an American Idol, but mine isn't. The screen saver should start if no mouse or keyboard activity was detected for n minutes. It doesn't matter whether programs or processes are running.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    541
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Screensaver (SP2)

    Thanks, Hans, that seems to have solved it for me. I was interested to see your reply to Wassim, as I too thought that only keyboard or mouse activity would inhibit the screensaver process.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,576
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Screensaver (SP2)

    You can have processes running that interfere with the screensaver mechanism. It is almost always a bug. If you are having difficulty you should use Task Manager (or some other tool) to check the running processes and then search for information on the process name (particularly any that do not look familiar).

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    541
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Screensaver (SP2)

    I had thought that you had solved the problem for me. However, each time I reboot the screensaver reverts to its old habits and doesn't kick in. I could always use your workaround each time I start my PC but I would of course prefer a permanent solution. Perhpas joeperez is onto something with his suggestion.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Screensaver (SP2)

    My suggestion was only intended for if the screensaver occasionally fails to kick in, not every time you start your PC. If it fails every time. therer must be something else interfering with it, so I't look into Joe's suggestion indeed.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,576
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Screensaver (SP2)

    If you are using a third party screensaver it may need an update. You might also try using the <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> Sysinternals utility Process Explorer for Windows v10.21 to check out your active processes.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •