Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Do we need more memory?

    My wife uses our older computer, a Dell with a 667 MHz Intel processor running Windows 98 (4.10.2222 A) with 128MB of RAM. We use Norton AntiVirus with automatic updates.

    The computer has been running quite slowly lately. Using the System Monitor, how do I determine whether there's a good chance that adding RAM would help?

    Joel

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do we need more memory?

    I don't know if there's a way to tell in advance, but I've never thought of it that way. I have an older PIII 600 machine still running and when it ran Win98SE I increased the RAM from 256 to 512 and there WAS quite a noticeable improvement in performance. However, you also have the mitigating factor of running Norton. I don't use it because it seems to have something of a rep for being hoggish with resources. So, I don't know just how much the added RAM will help, but it surely ought to help.

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do we need more memory?

    Before considering more memory, I would defragment the hard disk (if you haven't done it for some time) and see whether than improves matters.
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Do we need more memory?

    Before defragging be sure to get rid of uneeded, unnecessary files. You can use a tool such as CCleaner.com to help. Also, you should review Tutorials & Links to Detection & Removal Tools, get a couple of the tools and run anti-spyware scans.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Do we need more memory?

    I would also run the DiskCleanup utility and dump all your temporary internet files & cookies (IE>Tools>Internet Options>General Tab).
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Do we need more memory?

    I ran DiskCleanup.

    However, when I ran (Windows 98) Defragment, it asked me if it should check the drive. I said yes, and it went about 20 hours showing "Checking drive...0% complete."

    Should I uncheck the "check the drive" option and then go ahead with Defragment?

    Joel

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do we need more memory?

    One of the banes of the Windows 98 disk defragmenter is that almost any activity would cause it to restart from scratch again. So you had to try to stop (almost) every task you could find in order to get it to complete. I think it gives up after about 10 or 20 restarts, so I'm surprised you didn't encounter this if you ran it for 20 hours. You should probably precede it with a SCANDISK...
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Do we need more memory?

    As John pointed out, if any other process starts whil the defrag utility is running, it will restart. Be sure your screensaver is set to "None" and that all power saving settings are turned off. If Norton is set to autoupdate, be sure that will not activate when you are defraging.

    When you first start the defrag process, try to sit at the computer and watch the progress of the defrag (about as interesting as watching paint dry) and see how far it gets. If it goes beyond 0% and then resets back to 0% it is most likely that something is starting up, causing the reset. Try to isolate what that might be and shut the program or process down and try the defrag process again. HTH <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •