Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    541
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    I am running Windows XP Home SP2 and have an HP Scanjet 6200C. When I open the Scanjet Copy Utility I have to click Printer Setup and change from Letter to A4. I have to do this every time and for each item I scan as it always reverts back to Letter. Is there any way to make A4 the permanent default paper size?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    From your Printers and Faxes menu, right-click the Scanjet and select 'Printing Preferences', then Advanced.

    If you change the setting there, is it retained?

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    I've always had an odd quirk with my Canon. Under Properties - General, the "Paper available" is listed as Letter, with no provision to change the size. BUT Printing Preferences -> Page Setup allows me to select A4 from a dropdown, which I've set as the default. In some cases, I need to manually override Letter with A4, while in others A4 is picked up as the default setting. I wonder if there's another (more global) place where the Letter size is set?

    Alan

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    541
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    Are you referring to the Printers And Faxes menu under Control Panel? I have gone there and Scanjet is not listed.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    Sorry - I guessed incorrectly you had a scanner/printer combo.

    What are the default settings for the printer you are printing tot?

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    541
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    If I click on Properties Letter is the only paper listed. But if I go to Printing Preferences, Advanced I get to choose. It was showing Letter but now that I have changed it to A4, Scanjet Copy behaves itself, even though under Printing Preferences for the printer Letter is still the only option available. Thanks for your help.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    I think it's a flatbed scanner, Leif. Is it USB or what I haven't checked, but it won't appear in the printers/faxes list. Looks to me like he's chasing some software setting in the peripheral programs that come with the scanner, such as my Canon Canoscan Toolbox, but I don't have an HP to advise him about.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    Try the HP 6200c setup for A4 shown
    HERE
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Scanjet Settings (SP2)

    Reading a little further on that page it says:
    NOTE: Although you have now created a saved customized A4 setting, legal size is still the default setting. You will have to manually load the A4 setting each time you wish to use it.

    Don't see anything about making A4 default! <img src=/S/disappointed.gif border=0 alt=disappointed width=15 height=15>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •