Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Browser Switch

  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Browser Switch

    Thank goodness WOPR is up and running again!

    I finally made the switch from IE to Firefox and am happy. Problem: have to use Shockwave for a program and it needs IE to run. How can I enable IE? I'd like to be able to use both browsers, simply specifying which one for which session. Is this possible? I would like to keep Firefox as my default.

    Hope you can point me in the right direction. I've had no luck searching on my own!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Browser Switch

    You shouldn't have to do anything, just run IE from its icon, whether QuickLaunch or wherever. If you've told Firefox to be your default browser that shouldn't change just because you periodically run IE. Let us know how it goes...

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Browser Switch

    <hr>have to use Shockwave for a program and it needs IE to run<hr>
    You'd think so, from the pitiful lack of accessible information, but no, Flash can run as a Firefox plugin.

    Download and install the Flash plugin.

    Someone may point to another location, because certainly I've had trouble trying to get it to work!
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Browser Switch

    Big Al, that's what I thought, too, but the problem is that IE's icon disappeared from my desktop, Quick Launch bar and everywhere else that's visible to me when I made Firefox the default. Any ideas where it might be hiding? I also can't see it on the "All Programs" list either.

    As for John's suggestion re. Flash player, I'm a bit confused. Is it the same as Shockwave? Did you mean you had trouble making it work on Firefox?

    Thanks for helping!

    Linda

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Browser Switch

    Can you run Internet Explorer using Start > Run> iexplore

    StuartR

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    690
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 66 Times in 56 Posts

    Re: Browser Switch

    Edited by <!profile=WyllyWylly>WyllyWylly<!/profile> to make URL clickable

    That's odd. I've always had Mozilla products and less often Opera as my default browser while also having IE available, and the installations have never deleted other programs.

    If you have access to the program files folder, look there for the Internet Explorer folder and explorer.exe. Right click on explorer.exe and choose send to desktop. If the folder and executable are not there, download and install the latest version of Explorer.

    Also, you can get information here for installing Shockwave as a plug-in to Fire fox: http://plugindoc.mozdev.org/faqs/firefox-windows.html.


    Pam

    PS: I'm also glad the Lounge is back. Thanks for all the great work.
    Pam Caswell

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Browser Switch

    If you're confused, so am I! I always thought of the product as "Macromedia Shockwave Flash", which processed .SWF files. It's now been bought by Adobe.

    I see in this FAQ:

    Q. I've installed Shockwave Player. Does this include support for Flash?

    A. No, Shockwave Player does not include Flash support. You will need to install Flash Player separately.

    which makes the whole thing as clear as mud (what do you actually need to install to play SWF files? Just Flash Player? Shockwave Player as well?). And reading the Wikipedia article doesn't really enhance my understanding...
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Browser Switch

    Again, thanks for all the helpful suggestions. I can sure see from John's post why we could be confused re. Shockwave!

    Anyway, the simplest solution worked: I did "run - iexplore" and - voila - there was my old IE home page on the screen! To be on the safe side, I will just use IE when I need the site that requires Shockwave - or at least until I feel brave enough to implement the suggestions in the links some of you provided!

    One further question: can you tell me how to get an icon back on my desktop for IE so I don't have to do the Run bit each time (not that there's anything wrong with that - to quote Jerry Seinfeld!).

    Thanks!

    Linda

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Browser Switch

    In Windows XP:
    - Right-click an empty part of the desktop.
    - Select Properties from the popup menu.
    - Activate the Desktop tab.
    - Click Customize Desktop.
    - Tick the check box labeled "Internet Explorer".
    - OK your way out.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png x.png (149.7 KB, 0 views)

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Browser Switch

    Worked perfectly, Hans. Thanks! The screen shot was a big help.

    Linda

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •