Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Parameter prompt not appearing (2000 sr3)

    I have an existing report on which I was trying to get a parameter prompt to appear to ask the user to fill in the appropriate year. I used a textbox and set the control source as ="Contract Year " & [Enter a contract year]

    The report runs fine, I just don't get a parameter prompt at all and end up with the dreaded #Name? in the textbox.
    I just tried this out on a number of other databases and some worked fine. Others got #Name? I added a trial textbox to an existing 2000 format database running under 2003 on a Vista laptop and it failed. I opened another database on my desktop where the troublesome database is and was able to add a parameter prompt onto a report. In short, some databases are OK with this and others aren't. The one where I really want the parameter prompt is far too large to try and strip down.

    Any ideas where to look? Ultimately, it isn't such a big deal, but it is annoying... <img src=/S/bash.gif border=0 alt=bash width=35 height=39>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Parameter prompt not appearing (2000 sr3)

    You mention that the problem also occurs in other databases. Could you post a stripped down copy of a smaller database that has the problem? See <post#=401925>post 401925</post#> for instructions.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Parameter prompt not appearing (2000 sr3)

    Here's one with just a report. I thought about doing just that right after I turned off the computer last night.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Leicestershire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    506
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Parameter prompt not appearing (2000 sr3)

    Peter,

    When looking at this, the original report in your database, what is the recordsource for the report?

    I have just tried it in my datase, selected any random table to create a blank report, added a text field labelled =[what?] and I get the box asking me to enter a value.

    Does your report have the recordsource?
    Best Regards,

    Luke

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Parameter prompt not appearing (2000 sr3)

    What Luke says - the parameter prompt will only appear if the report is bound to a table or query. If the report is unbound, you won't get the parameter prompt.

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Parameter prompt not appearing (2000 sr3)

    That explains it and at least I know I'm not crazy or my version of Access isn't acting up. The report I wanted the parameter prompt for is unbound since all of the information displayed is calculated via functions which fill in the results on text boxes on a form and displays the info in boxes on the report. It is a statistics report and calculates about 12 different stats at once. The number of queries required to do it would be huge and it is only done twice yearly for a granting agency.

    So the next question is, if I want a parameter, what is the best way to do it? Create a dummy table with some fake, hidden data and set that as the recordsource?

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Parameter prompt not appearing (2000 sr3)

    Why not use a textbox on a form to enter the data you want on the report.
    The control source of the textbox in the report would refer to the textbox on the form.
    Somethong like :
    =Forms.MyForm.MyTextbox
    Francois

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Parameter prompt not appearing (2000 sr3)

    It took me a minute to process what you mean <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15> but now that I have, that will solve the problem.

    Thanks to all of you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •