Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Time Synch - Vista Firewall (Business)

    What is the name of the app to be let through the Windows Advanced Firewall Settings? The pointers indicate w32tm.exe, but nada. All ports permitted - both in & out. time.windows, time.nist & time.nist-a all turn as errors. (The system clock periodically resets itself back to UTC from UTC+2.)
    Gre

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Time Synch - Vista Firewall (Business)

    How to fix Internet time sync

    These two are for Windows XP, but Vista is similar:
    Adjust Internet Time Synchronization
    How to synchronize the time with the Windows Time service in Windows XP

    If your click periodically resets to another time zone, check your time zone settings in Control Panel > Date and Time.

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time Synch - Vista Firewall (Business)

    To confirm: my time zone settings have remained unchanged as GMT+1:00 - adjust for DST. Helpful M$ seems to have structured the code so that when Time can't be Synched it reverts to GMT - unadjusted for DST.

    The machine has a very short list of what will be allowed in & out of the Firewall. The links you mention operate on the basis that the relevant *.exe is allowed through, but only w32tm.exe (which doesn't seem to be the right candidate) gets a mention.

    The first time it was blocked, there was an onscreen message - which I discarded. Like you, it seemed reasonable that the Time Zone Settings would remain - rather than being (helpfuly) reset.

    EDIT: europe.pool.ntp.org - using the link off the bottom of the Ed Bott link doesn't work either! <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>
    Gre

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Time Synch - Vista Firewall (Business)

    See Windows Time Service and Resulting Internet Communication in Windows Vista and also the final tip section of Configuring the Windows Time Service. FWIW, I've always had problems with the default time servers and ended up changing to something else.See WebHome < Servers < NTP for more information on time servers.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time Synch - Vista Firewall (Business)

    Joe, the edit to <!post=my second post, 670482>my second post<!/post> must have gone up while you were writing your post. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> A non-default time server doesn't seem to work either. As I am (provisionally) allowing all protocols, that means I am also allowing w32tm through any port it likes.

    Thanks also to kaplinb.

    It was the TechNet link you mention that persuaded me to choose w32tm.exe to be allowed out, but rereading the article, it does seem arguable that it hands off the exit procedure to some other app.

    This has been confirmed by using the bottom-line workaround of turning off the Firewall, TimeSynching & then re-enabling the Firewall. My machine is now successfully synched, but I still don't know which *.exe should be allowed through the Firewall. I just know that it isn't w32tm.exe. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Gre

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Time Synch - Vista Firewall (Business)

    Take a look at Process Monitor v1.25. It is <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> as are all the Sysinternals utilities.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •