Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23> <img src=/S/brickwall.gif border=0 alt=brickwall width=25 height=15> <img src=/S/headthrob.gif border=0 alt=headthrob width=15 height=15>
    Hello all,
    I am spending way to much time trying to figure this out and it is definitely time to ask for help. Help, please! I am trying to set up the Fax Console that comes with XP under All Programs, Accessories. No luck. I looked at the modem in the device manager and my DSL modem isn't listed (should it be?) and instead an internal modem is listed (Conexant D850 56K V.9x DFVc) that does allow faxing. According to Properties, it is working. When I use the modem troubleshooter, it looks at my computer settings and tells me to go to Device Manager and check my Ports. For the first time, I can not find Ports on the list of devices. I am really missing something here. The DSL company can't help; it's not their area of expertise. Does anyone have any suggestions? Aspirins first, of course! Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    I can't offer suggestions on the "ports" issue, but if you grab the excellent <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> SIW | System Information for Windows it should give you all the info you need on your modem. Just a couple of points to note though:

    Faxing is associated with analog phone lines and analog fax modems (dial-up). Accordingly, no fax software will function with cable modems or DSL lines. With some DSL connections you can obtain a DSL line filter suitable for connecting a standard analog voice line to the DSL line and can then connect an analog fax modem to that line.

    Does your computer box have a phone jack (female) that connects to the internal modem? If so, it might be as simple as connecting a phone line extension into that, then configuring. Using the fax like this might tie up your phone line though. There are line "splitters" but they're not cheap IIRC.

    My own method is to use my dinosaur 33.6K external modem (more than enough speed for faxing) connected to the normal phone line, for the rare occasions I need to send faxes. I can have it sitting idle, ready to receive though, without tying up the phone line.

    Another alternative is using a service like http://www.efax.com if you can justify the cost with the volume.

    Alan

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    Thank you, Alan! I do not know anything about dial-up vs DSL when it comes to faxing so I really appreciate the explanation provided. <img src=/S/trophy.gif border=0 alt=trophy width=15 height=15> I will definitely take a look at SIW and also see if I can connect a phone line to the modem but you are right - I do not want to tie up the phone line. I don't do a lot of faxing or receiving of faxes but when I do need to, it would be much easier to do it from home.
    Many thanks for your time!
    Cherie

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    I looked a little deeper and Conexant D850 56K V.9x DFVc is actually a fax/modem, so should provide for a phone line connection without taking over the phone line. Dell provides various support utilities and drivers at Drivers & Downloads. There is also a modem diagnostic tool.

    This thread - SBS 2k3 Fax Service does not "see" Conexant D850 Fax/Modem - PowerEdg... - has me a bit confused though. It seems related to your problem, but no definitive answer. Just like in the thread, I too read your "DSL" as "cable" <img src=/S/stupidme.gif border=0 alt=stupidme width=30 height=30> so maybe somebody else could chime in here, who has set up an internal fax/modem for this usage. I'm afraid I've no experience with it.

    Alan

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    How about forgetting the whole idea of faxing from your own PC and using a faxing service such as efax or Mighty Fax (other services are available!). Likely to cost though. <img src=/S/whisper.gif border=0 alt=whisper width=29 height=17> (Does anyone actually use faxes still?)
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    You can easily FAX from your PC without "tying up" the phone line.
    1. <LI>Use a "splitter" to connect your PC Modem to the same phone line as your standard telephone
      <LI>Go to Printers and Faxes and choose Set Up Faxing from the menu on the left.
      <LI>When the installation finishes go to Accessories > Communications > FAX > FAX Console
      <LI>This will start a wizard and you can configure the FAX console to manually receive, which means it won't answer the phone unless you click OK
      <LI>You can change these settings in the future by choosing Tools > Configure FAX from the FAX Console.
    The screen shot shows the second page of the Configure FAX wizard

    StuartR
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    First of all, thank you to everyone who is participating. I didn't think this was going to be so difficult. Yes, people still fax and, unfortunately, yesterday I needed to receive two faxes regarding my company benefits!
    Phone splitter question: I have one telephone jack by my computer (soon to be changed! <img src=/S/bash.gif border=0 alt=bash width=35 height=39> ) and connected to that is DSL filter for the information cable that runs to the DSL modem and the other to the regular telephone line. Could I (well, should I <img src=/S/hmmn.gif border=0 alt=hmmn width=15 height=15> ) plug the splitter into the telephone jack of the DSL filter and then plug the phone in one side and then connect the PC Modem to the other side? Too many connections???
    Again, you are all great and I follow all the links provided to learn as much as I can even if there ends up to be another way to do it.
    BTW, is there a couple year course on learning CIW??? <img src=/S/dizzy.gif border=0 alt=dizzy width=15 height=15>
    Thanks, Cherie

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    <hr> Could I (well, should I ) plug the splitter into the telephone jack of the DSL filter and then plug the phone in one side and then connect the PC Modem to the other side?<hr>
    YES, that is exactly what you need to do.

    Is is possible that your modem has two phone sockets, marked phone and line or something similar. In this case you can connect the phone line directly to the modem, and connect the phone to the other socket on the modem.

    StuartR

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    Ok, everyone, I know this is not rocket science but I can not get it to work. I lost my internet connection whenever I tried anything at all. I first ran a phone line from the phone to the back of the computer socket (not marked) and connected another phone line from the other socket on the computer (not marked) and ran it to the phone socket on the DSL filter. No go. No internet either. I reversed the lines running to the back of the computer just in case.
    <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15> What am I doing wrong? The DSL filter plugs directly into the phone outlet in the wall and the phone and the DSL cable plugs into the DSL filter.
    Anyone want to try this with me again <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/please.gif border=0 alt=please width=31 height=23> Many thanks!

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    Just for my own peace of mind, could I ask you to confirm that all the phone sockets on that line into which there are telephones or other such equipment plugged have ADSL filters into which the plug is inserted? (If there's only the one phone socket, my question is irrelevant!)
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    The analogue modem and the DSL modem use different frequencies, and the filters prevent them from interfering with each other.
    If connecting the modem causes you to lose your DSL connection then there must be a problem with your filters.

    If the modem is not connected, does the DSL Internet connection work properly when you make a phone call?

    Just as a test can you try connecting your modem to the socket where your phone usually connects. Leave the phone completely disconneceted. Now does it work properly.

    StuartR

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    Hi John,
    There are two lines and they both have DSL filters. I'm sorry I can't figure this out! <img src=/S/brickwall.gif border=0 alt=brickwall width=25 height=15>
    Cherie

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    You could have a faulty DSL filter.

    If everything works perfectly when the analog modem isn't connected then please try connecting this INSTEAD of the phone, just for a quick test.

    StuartR

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    Hi Stuart,
    Thanks for hanging in here with me. When the fax modem is not connected, the DSL internet connection and the telephone both work properly. I connected the fax modem to the socket where the phone usually connects and it appears that the fax modem works (it tried to answer an incoming call after two rings) and the DSL internet connection is fine - this is how it is connected now. The only thing not connected is the living room phone but I do have another in the bedroom. That is where the answering machine picks up on the fourth ring. What ring should the fax jump in on? Or should I leave it on manual but then I'd have to be here to answer.
    So, what is this telling me about my phone? Bad filter? Something else?
    You are appreciated.
    Cherie <img src=/S/bravo.gif border=0 alt=bravo width=16 height=30>

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Setting up Fax Console (XP SP 2)

    We now know that you have at least one good filter, and that your PC and your Phone both work properly without interfering with the DSL connection.

    The easiest way to connect everything up is probably to connect the known good Filter to the analogue phone line, then connect a two way splitter after the filter, then connect the phone and the modem to the two connectors on the splitter.

    You can see your options for phone answering on the image on <post:=672,427>post 672,427</post:> .
    <UL><LI>If you only ever need to Send faxes then clear the Enable Receive check box.
    <LI>If you want to receive faxes when you are at the computer then set Manual answer
    <LI>I would not set automatic answer, since you use the same line for incoming phone calls, so you cannot tell when an incoming call is a FAX.[/list]StuartR

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •