Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    cannot rename (folder) already exists

    I'm at my wit's end again; I seem to live there nowadays.
    About a week ago I dragged a folder tree to a folder LAP on a 300GB removable IDE drive. The transfer appeared to go well, and I removed the USB connection, powered off the drive and shelved it.
    Today the Lap folder is not visible (panic!) and when I try to create it receive the traditional message (image attached).
    I have run the right-click, Properties, Tools, Error-checking and received no untoward reports.
    I have Show Hidden Files and ...
    ... thought to check that I do have these set ... Show Hidden System files, and noticed that that switch was set to no-show.
    I flipped it to Show and Voila! there is my Lap with its folders.

    So a posting that started off "help!" turns into a "FYI" for those who may panic when their backup files appear to have, well, disappeared.

    I have no idea how the Lap can have been set up as a Hidden, System file.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 3.JPG (41.9 KB, 1 views)

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    Quite a lot of folders get set as Hidden and System, such as <UL><LI>System Volume Information<LI>RECYCLER<LI>backup folders created by Dantz Retrospect Express[/list]Now you've turned on Show Hidden Files, just have a look at the root of your C: drive for a whole lot of folders and files with a fascinating mixture of attributes, including Read-only...
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    > Quite a lot of folders get set as Hidden and System
    Thanks - I know, I know ....
    ... but my LAP was just dragged across (from another hard drive) so I can't fathom why it ended up Hidden.
    As well, I always leave hidden & system files showing, so I'm puzzled too as to how the setting on the removable drive became turned OFF, as well as how the LAP Folder got it's hidden attribute set.
    Especially as the drive has been resting quietly in the linen closet these past 7 days.

    My posting was aimed at helping the next panic-stricken sucker who thought he/she/it had lost their life's work.

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    Hi Chris,

    I think I'd make more than one copy of that file if it is your life's work! I am always overly cautious with "stuff" that I just don't want to lose completely!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    > I think I'd make more than one copy of that file
    Oh I do, I do.
    Remember that IBM Server I bought for $150 a couple of months ago? It has four SCSI drives, and every hour it backs up from the Laptop and the Big Beige box to its F:, then E: then D:.
    Then I backup from the IBM Server to the 300GB IDE drive (which holds folders LAP and BBB.
    Then I backup from the 300GB IDE drive to a 400GB IDE drive (which holds folders LAP and BBB.

    (How'm I doing?)

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> I remember the IBM server purchase! It's a terrific buy since it works! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    It certainly sounds like you have everything properly taken care of so I'd say you are doing great! <img src=/S/thumbup.gif border=0 alt=thumbup width=15 height=15>

    Hope you are having a terrific day! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    >I remember the IBM server purchase! It's a terrific buy since it works!
    Then, this morning I read <post:=628,202>post 628,202</post:> on "Non Windows OS ", and said "Tha't's exactly what I had in mind for my Big Beige Box - a chunk of metal that backs up, plays music 24/7 and stores photographs".
    Hmmmmm.
    I can see Ubuntu in my Christmas stocking .....

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    Chris,

    Who needs to wait for Christmas?? You can download it from here or order a free disk.

    (I'm into immediate gratification if I can get it!!)

    Johanna

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    >Who needs to wait for Christmas??
    Who needs to wait for Johbot?? (grin)
    But thanks anyway:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 1.JPG (33.4 KB, 1 views)

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    I see in your <post:=672,884>post 672,884</post:> that you've downloaded V.6 rather than V7.10. Have you tried installing this O/S yet? I was curious if you have - how did it go and if you haven't - are you a newbie or an old hand? I've downloaded V7.10 but haven't tried it. I have one available monitor and it is tied to the XP box. So it gets a bit crazy when I want to experiment with new systems.

    I was just curious as I usually am.....cheers!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    > Have you tried installing this O/S yet?
    Not yet, and thanks for alerting me to my oversight of Johbot's post pointing to v7.
    The old link/thread I followed pointed me to v6, so I d/l that.
    My plan is to start using either the IBM server ($150) or the Big Beige Box (5 yrs old?) as a test machine. At that time I'll install on there and watch it run.

    I use a KVF switch to flip between systems, so that one rather nice monitor, keyboard and mouse is used for two systems. Scroll-Down-Down is the keyboard toggle.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon (Release 7.10) is good, but I wish I didn't upgrade from my highly customized Ubuntu Fiesty Fawn (Release 7.04).

    Somethings just don't work the same, but will, once I have a moment or seven to tinker around a bit <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>.
    Christopher Baldrey

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot rename (folder) already exists

    I am curious to see how it goes for me. Of course my twiddling will begin with V7.10 and I doubt once I get it set up, that I am likely to change to anything newer for quite some time! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •