Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Brookings, South Dakota, USA
    Posts
    449
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    RDC into home computer w/ Zone Alarm

    Hi All,
    I've been trying to setup a Remote Desktop Connection from work into home. The Home machine is WinXP all patched and up-to-date service packed (the same for the Work machine). I'm using the free edition of Zone Alarm. In order to do this I had been trying to open a port through Zone Alarm (3398, the default, but I'll change it as soon as I know I have things setup properly). In searching the web to learn how to do this, I found answers stating that ZA freebie does not do this, but ZA Pro does. I did find a "work-around" and that was to put the IP (from my LinkSys router) into ZA's trusted connections.
    So, the questions:
    Is it so that the Pro version will open ports, but not the Freebie?
    Is it dangerous to allow the IP as trusted?.....can't just anything come knocking and get in then??
    Is there another way to do this using ZA?

    Thank you.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/gdrezek_sig.jpg>
    "Those who dance are considered insane by those who can't hear the music" - George Carlin

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: RDC into home computer w/ Zone Alarm

    I'm not sure I understand the significance of making the IP address of your router a trusted zone. Either that means everything is trusted, or it wouldn't seem to help in making your remote (office) network trusted.

    As an alternative, you could consider running LogMeIn Free. For large, colorful displays the screen refresh is a bit slow, but otherwise I think it is quite well designed. When you download, you actually get a trial copy of the Pro version. After the trial period ends, you are given the option to buy Pro or to continue with Free.

    If, on the other hand, you don't trust intermediaries between you and your network, then LogMeIn, GoToMyPC, WebEx PCNow, etc., would not be for you.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Brookings, South Dakota, USA
    Posts
    449
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RDC into home computer w/ Zone Alarm

    <hr>I'm not sure I understand the significance of making the IP address of your router a trusted zone.<hr>
    Me either, except that's what I found and I questioned it because I think
    <hr>.......that means everything is trusted......<hr>
    There was no specific reason for using the RDC that comes with Windows, just that it is free, I'm familiar with it and I've always wanted to see if I could do it (and my leaving files, usb's, disks at home has NO bearing on my wanting to do this - <img src=/S/liar.gif border=0 alt=liar width=25 height=22> <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>)
    I'm just getting started with this and have no opinion (as in no experience) or trepidation with 3rd parties.....even OpenSource ones. <img src=/S/shocked.gif border=0 alt=shocked width=15 height=15>
    But I think I will try LogMeIn first.
    Thanks Jefferson.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/gdrezek_sig.jpg>
    "Those who dance are considered insane by those who can't hear the music" - George Carlin

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: RDC into home computer w/ Zone Alarm

    You need to open the port in the router. ZA free operates on a program basis so all you should have to do allow the rdc client to access the internet.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: RDC into home computer w/ Zone Alarm

    ZA free does not have port level granularity AFAIK. The Remote Desktop depends on the Terminal Services service being started and allowed access to the Internet. Check the client machine to make sure that the service is started and that "svchost" is allowed access to the Internet by ZA (it may be required to have server access also).

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Brookings, South Dakota, USA
    Posts
    449
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RDC into home computer w/ Zone Alarm

    Hi Joe,
    Sorry, but more information is needed that I haven't related.
    I do have that port open (3389) on my router (Linksys WRT54G - the home computer in question is using a wired port) and have forwarded it to the proper "inside" IP. For Zone Alarm, I have all green checkmarks in the Program Control, Access and Server (both Trusted and Internet) boxes for Remote Desktop Connection. Zone Alarm sent up warnings of blocked intrusions, listing the IP given to my router from my ISP, but with no "offer" to allow it access into my home machine. As soon as I entered that IP in the Trusted area I was able to remote into that machine from outside my home network. When I remove it (the current condition) I can no longer connect. The error I get from the connecting machine is "This computer can't connect to the remote computer."
    I hope this makes it a little clearer. I did register and download LogMeIn Free and will be able to try it tomorrow, but I'd still like to know if this is possible to configure with ZA Free.
    Thank you.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/gdrezek_sig.jpg>
    "Those who dance are considered insane by those who can't hear the music" - George Carlin

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Brookings, South Dakota, USA
    Posts
    449
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RDC into home computer w/ Zone Alarm

    Thanks Joe.
    <hr>The Remote Desktop depends on the Terminal Services service<hr>
    I missed seeing or paying attention to that.
    I'll give it a go when I've got time this weekend.....well at least try and free up some time. <img src=/S/tongue.gif border=0 alt=tongue width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/gdrezek_sig.jpg>
    "Those who dance are considered insane by those who can't hear the music" - George Carlin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •