Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Vista and Wireless Router (Vista Home Premium)

    As a new user (lacking a lot of tech knowledge) I wonder if the following question has an answer.
    I use a Wireless Router from Gigabyte which works nicely. Its set up for WPA-PSK (took me hours to set the Vista bit up...the Help was not very helpful!) and my SSID is set as Hidden. My Vista Premium 'Network and Sharing Centre' shows 'all is well' but I am curious about what I 'see' when I click the taskbar icon to select Connect to a Network when I am already connected. I see listed my wireless connection that I am using and my SSID?? (not hidden) and immediately below is another 'network' shown as Unnamed Network with the WPA-PSK security setup ... I am sure that this is also my network since the signal strength is also excellent (we are a bit distant from adjacent houses) and it seems to only be there when I am connected.
    Have I set up something incorrectly or is another network .following me??
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Vista and Wireless Router (Vista Home Premium)

    What Networks are listed when you "Right click the Network Icon" and select "Connect to a Network"?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista and Wireless Router (Vista Home Premium)

    Thanks for your prompt comment.
    The networks listed are just two:
    Mine shows as Connected and it states my SSID ... which should be hidden (unless it only hides it from others?)
    The other one just says UnNamed Network, Security Enabled and it uses the same type of security WPA-PSK and also has an excellent signal strength. Somehow I think I must have set up something incorrectly ... don't think its a ghost watcher! Hope not but how do I check? All my pc records (that I know about) only show me connected to my correct SSID. Having spent so long setting the wireless stuff up I am a bit 'scared' to turn it all off and then back on to see what happens!
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Vista and Wireless Router (Vista Home Premium)

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by DaveA on 04-Nov-07 08:35. )</P>If you are seeing two networks then you have a neighbor near by or you have a second router in your house.

    Note,
    You are going to have shut down sooner or later <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista and Wireless Router (Vista Home Premium)

    I feel a bit of an idiot Dave ... took my laptop on a walkabout downstairs (we live upstairs) and the excellent signal level of the other network dropped to fair/poor whilst mine stayed at excellent. So it must be someone else and the reason I get 'excellent' on it upstairs in our house must be because we are up the top of a hill. They must leave their network on all the time. So sorry to use your time up on a Sunday.
    Thanks for this introduction to Woody's ... great way to air problems and solutions.
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Vista and Wireless Router (Vista Home Premium)

    Your welcome.
    I get about 8 different secured and unsecured where I am.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •