Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    We have a Dell Dimension 4600 that has 512mb of RAM. I am thinking about adding more memory and recommendations from Dell are to add it in pairs. Dimension 4600 has 4 memory connectors. Is it all right to buy 2 new 512mb modules and install them together with the current 256mb modules? I have noticed that most computers have either 256mb, 512mb or 1gb RAM. Installing 2 512mb's would make it 1,536mb.

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    I always buy memory in the UK from Crucial, because they are well priced and in my experience utterly reliable, both in next-day delivery and in operation when installed. You can look up your PC on the website, which gives these results.

    You don't say what operating system you're running, but if it's XP you should be fairly satisfied with your 512 MB of memory unless you're running something very memory intensive. You could add either 2 x 256 MB (see lower down the page), or 2 x 512 MB. Personally, I would reckon that a total of 1 GB of memory would be enough for most normal uses, and a total of 1.5 GB would offer little in the way of improvement...
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    Thanks for that info. The computer seems rather sluggish and I've run the gammitt on cleaning options.

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    Have a look at the memory information found in Task Manager -> Performance when running your most demanding work. Compare the Total Physical Memory (top right) with the Total and Peak Commit Charge (bottom left). If the Commit Charge figures are significantly larger than the Total Physical Memory (say by 20% or more) then additional RAM would probably help.
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    OK, I'll do that. That's one little trick I've never though of doing and never heard of. I use the Task Manager very seldom. Mainly for applications that hang.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    The system cache will use as much memory as it can, to improve performance. If the amount of available memory drops then the system cache will free up some of what it was using, so it does not compete with applications.

    StuartR

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    Edited by HansV to replace Word doc with the relevant part of the screenshot it contained.

    This is not the slow computer but I had a question on this. Why does the system cache take over half the memory?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg x.jpg (18.1 KB, 0 views)

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    10-4. Thanks for answering my questions. Most everything I have learned about computers is strictly on my own time, no classes so I just simply ask questions when I don't understand.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    If you take the trouble to read his post, you'll see that he mentions that this question is about a different computer.

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    Because Microsoft techies decided that this was the most efficient way to use the available RAM! (My XP Pro system cache at work is about 36% of 512 MB)
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    You're right HansV. The snapshot is actually off of my new OptiPlex 755 with 2GB of RAM. The other computer is appr. 4-5 years old.

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    Edited by HansV to replace zip file with the image it contained, saved as a .png file that is smaller than the zip file. Save the user several clicks

    Here is the actual Performance from the slow computer. This is a snapshot with no applications open.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png x.png (3.9 KB, 0 views)

  13. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    With no applications opened the commit charge seems very high to me. If you click on the processes tab in task manager and then click on MemUsage (once or twice) to sort by memory used, what are the processes using most of your memory?

    Paul

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    Edited by HansV <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15> to crop huge empty space from extremely wide screenshot

    I rebooted that computer (I don't think the employee that uses it reboots very often at all) and it made a world of difference. Attached is a list of the processes before rebooting. After rebooting it put the peak at about 286,208.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png x.PNG (22.8 KB, 1 views)

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: More memory in a Dell Dimension 4600

    Well that new commit number is more like it. The cctray.exe process wants a lot of memory and since I do not use the CA security suite I do not know if this is typical. However, this also happens to be a file name associated with some malware and you should make sure it is legit. Apparently, one quick assessment is to see where the file lives. if it is in C:Program FilesCACA Internet Security Suitecctraycctray.exe then it may be nothing to worry about. If not, please do some checking.

    Paul

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •