Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Crash Dump (Vista Home Priemum)

    Sometimes I receive a screen when I change form one user to another. It says a lot but at the end it says "Collecting data for a crash dump." I have taken a photo of the screen and I am sending it to you via attachment. Please let me know what all of this is and how to fix the problem.

    Thanks
    Ken
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Crash Dump (Vista Home Priemum)

    Most of the time the 0X0000008E error is a RAM issue.

    Have you added or replaced any RAM?

    How are you changing from one user to another?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Crash Dump (Vista Home Priemum)

    No. I have not added or replaced any RAM since I got the computer in June of this year. I was going to add more but I don't have any more empty slots to plug the board into. I have 2Gig of RAM at this time and that is all I can have until they make a 2 Gig card and then I could put 2 of the 2 Gig cards in. Put since they don't have one yet this is all that I can have. The problem only comes up when I an in one user account and try to change users. I have 3 users accounts. Do you have any ideas as to how to solve this problem?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Crash Dump (Vista Home Priemum)

    Are you logging out or using "Switch User"?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Crash Dump (Vista Home Priemum)

    I am using "Switch User".

    Ken

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Crash Dump (Vista Home Priemum)

    This error is commonly associated with faulty memory, so you could try removing 1GB of memory and running the PC for a while to see if the fault goes away, then remove the other 1G card and put the first one back in.

    StuartR

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Crash Dump (Vista Home Priemum)

    Will my computer run on only half of that amount of RAM? I thought I needed at lest 2Gig of RAM to run Vista.

    Ken

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Crash Dump (Vista Home Priemum)

    According to Microsoft, the minimum memory for Vista Home Premium is 1GByte, but I suspect it won't run very fast.

    StuartR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •