Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Hello Everyone
    While on line,i received the error message "Stack Overflow Line 0" After some "on line"checking at Tech encyclopedia was led to www.registryeasy.com They offer free download of "Registry Cleaner" also a free scan of your PC. Anyone know anything about this
    site ,software, or the "Error Message" ? Thanks.... Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Welcome to the Lounge!

    There is no definite solution for the error "Stack Overflow Line 0". It appears to have something to do with .NET 3.0 script interpretation. Did you install recently Update for .NET Framework 3.0 (KB932471) ? If so, did you install Java 6 Update 3 ? If not, download and install it.

    I would not recommend using any "Registry Cleaner" or similar programs - they can damage your Windows configuration.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    KaplinB
    Thank you for your reply. I did install (KB932471) back in Oct 03 and had not seen the error message "stack Overflow" untill this past Sat. I have done a search for Java in my PC ... found a few small files (KB size). On your advice I have since downloaded Java 6 update 3 . I dont have enough "tech" to know what the relationship between .NET Framework 3.0 and Java 6 update are but will post again in a few days to let everyone know how this went. (Or if the error message appears again)......regards from TN. Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    There is no direct relationship between .NET & Java. Those are just two of the possibilities for the stack overflow. Any modern porgramming language has the possibility of a stack overflow. Is this happening on a particular web site or all web sites? If it is one particular site then the site most likely has a problem.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Joe
    Thank you for your post. You are correct, the problem (stack overflow line zero) seems to only occur on one site. (Overstock.com) When i revisited this website the same error occured, (2x) Seems ive got alot of catching-up to do.... My last experence (prior to 3 mos. ago) with computers was with a PDP-11 Thanks to you both ......Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Is it any particular page at Overstock.com?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    > My last experence (prior to 3 mos. ago) with computers was with a PDP-11

    And great computers they were too.

    StuartR

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Joe,
    Hello from the "Great Free State" of Tennessee. The "stack overflow" error occured while looking in Electronics,Digital cameras, computers (What Else) . Revisited Overstock.com again this morning with the same result. Every time that i would load a new page, the Pop-up would occur . It does not seem to matter what category
    is selected . Have not seen this error message on any other site that i visit...Thanks again ..regards Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Have you tried clearing your IE cache? In IE go to Tools | Internet Options | General | Browsing History | Delete. Try deleting only your 'Temporary Internet Files'.

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Joe...Hello,
    Have tried deleting "temporary Internet Files"As you have suggested. Went back to "Overstock"....same error occurs.This problem so far does seem to be "Site selective"
    I then went to similar sites ie. circuit city,best buy etc. ... no error message no matter how many pages that i opened, backwards fowards etc.I will keep "Ya All"Posted.
    Regards....Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    You could also try Internet Options | Advanced and make sure both "Disable debugging..." entries are checked.

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Joe Hello again,
    Tried "disable debugging" (both)..... still error message pop -up. Should these settings be changed back?
    Thanks .....Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    If you wish. Many people run with them checked as the debugging information is generally only useful to the web site developer.

    Joe
    Joe

  14. #14
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    Joe,
    Thank you all . this is a great site. I will post again if any thing changes, or please post again if you or any one finds an answer.
    i will watch this thread. ......regards to all Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: stack overflow error (Vista Home Premium)

    If you can post any more details from the error it would help.

    Joe
    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •