Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    los angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    usrobotics modem

    I had a HD failure and had to reinstall a US robotics fax modem - since I have some very non-technological clients that use fax only. When I installed this originally, the OS found the modem. A second time, the manufacturer suggested unplugging the modem and restarting. Then put it back in. That didn't work but when I moved it to a different slot, it was found. This time none of those "fixes" work. Does anyone have an idea how to get the os to recognize the modem. It is win xp. Another point, when you install it on the channels 1 and 2, there is a conflict. You need to bring up channel 3 but you can't since he os does not recognize the device.

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    los angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: usrobotics modem

    Further results but not working
    I finally found that the bios supports only Com 1 and com2. There is an instruction called "mode" that permits configuration of com ports but does not permit installtion of new ones. There is another instruction that gives the text for the com line in the bios but it is unclear where to find the line of text. I assume the bios must be reproduced in system32 or related storage areas but search turns up nothing. I need an idea.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: usrobotics modem

    The best approach for this kind of problem is to remove the hardware from the system, then to completely remove any memory the system has of the device, then to reinstall the Hardware and Software in the order recommended by the vendor. Sometimes you have to install the driver and then the hardware, other times you install the hardware first.

    To remove any memory the system has of the device.
    <UL><LI>Open a command prompt window
    <LI><code>set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1</code>
    <LI><code>start devmgmt.msc</code>
    <LI>When the device manager window appears go to the View menu and select "Show hidden devices"
    <LI>Expand the entry for modems, locate all instances of your modem and delete them[/list]StuartR

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    los angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: usrobotics modem

    That worked. I sure appreciate the suggestion. You fellows are an invaluable resource!

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: usrobotics modem

    That was quick. Thanks for letting us know it worked.

    StuartR

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: usrobotics modem

    Stuart,
    That's a simple and useful procedure for making the system forget about hardware. Thanks.
    I don't know if I never knew that or I just forgot .

    Paul

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: usrobotics modem

    Paul,

    There's a more detailed description in this StarPost.

    StuartR

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: usrobotics modem

    Thanks Stuart, I had not seen that post before.

    Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •