Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Whitehaven, Cumbria, United Kingdom
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Spybot 1.5 issue?

    I have an annoying (but that's really all it is) issue with S&D 1.5 and wonder if anyone else has the same issue, or if it's just me!

    I have S&D 1.5 on my system which I open once or twice a week from my quick launch bar (or from the desktop shortcut, makes no difference) to run a scan of my system. Since updating to 1.5, it now takes a good 2 minutes for the program to load itself (I've actually timed it). In fact, the first few time I tried to load it and didn't see anything happening - or so I thought - I removed the program and downloaded it again. However, it still takes at least 2 mins to load when I want to run it.

    No great shakes really, but it is becoming annoying. Is it because 1.5 is 23.23MB perhaps? I run it in advanced mode and have checked the setting but cannot see anything that would be an issue.

    Would be interested to know if it's actually a 'feature' of 1.5, or if I've done/doing something wrong.

    Thanks,
    Keith

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Spybot 1.5 issue?

    What do you have it configured to do automatically at program start?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Spybot 1.5 issue?

    It's a known issue. There's a beta version of a fix that works for many but not all people; you can download it from Find out about delayed user interface startup. Extract the zip file to the folder where you installed Spybot S&D - the default is C:Program FilesSpybot - Search & Destroy.

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Whitehaven, Cumbria, United Kingdom
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot 1.5 issue?

    Hans/Joe,
    Thank you. I'll give it a try. Nice to know that it's not just me!
    Keith

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Spybot 1.5 issue?

    I had exactly the same issue with SB 1.5 and the beta fix worked fine.
    Back to normal
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Whitehaven, Cumbria, United Kingdom
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot 1.5 issue?

    Just to close the loop.

    Downloaded the S&D patch (1.5.1.16), and replaced the original spybotSD.exe file with the new one and it seems to have done the trick. Loading time now reduced from 2mins to 15 seconds - That'll keep me happy for a while!

    Many thanks for the pointer and on what to do. As always, very grateful for the help and guidance

    Keith

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Goose Creek, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot 1.5 issue?

    Thanks for the info.
    I had the same time lag and the fix worked for me.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Montello, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spybot 1.5 issue?

    And the program still has the problem almost 2 months later? I drove myself nuts last night trying to install ver 1.5. I uninstalled, reinstalled, uninstalled, redownloaded, reinstalled, and finally gave up and went back to version 1.4. I can't complain to loud because the program is free. But you would think they would have fixed this or at least put a reference to this problem on the web site.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •