Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NT Domains

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NT Domains

    Currently we are a remote site with BDC, but will need to become our own Domain when company is sold. Any thoughts on the best way to re-do our system without lossing data??

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: NT Domains

    Well, two ways to do this easily....

    You BDC probably has users and groups from the main company. You can, promote the BDC and just delete the users and groups you don't need or, backup the data and rebuild the server. The first way is the easiest if there arent 1000 users andor groups to go through.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: NT Domains

    What about the Domain Name. I am thinking that we will need to change it. We are looking to become our own LAN.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: NT Domains

    ok, take the BDC off the network, promote it, rename it, change the domain and ip (if necessary) Your user list (SAM file) should stay intact but your going to have to reconfigure ALL your workstations and other servers to login to the new domain which usually mean touching EVERY pc.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: NT Domains

    Hi,
    Can you set the domain using DHCP? (assuming the workstations are already set up to use it otherwise I guess you'd have to change them all anyway!) I can't remember off the top of my head.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: NT Domains

    no, DHCP only handles ip address, gateway, DNS and wins....

    The domain is part of the Identification tab
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •