Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Using my RAM (XP 32-Bit w/SP2)

    How can I best use my new machine with 4-Gigs of ram?
    - Virtually no Page File ?
    - Very small (50-meg) Page File ?
    - 2.5 times RAM Page File size ?
    - Larger multiple of RAM (4, 6, 8, 10 etc.) ?
    Most of the time I'm running 2 or 3 aps (Word, Excel, and Adobe, or Wordperfect, Word, and a Dos based program)
    With my prior machine (450 IBM w/1-gig RAM) I would see a small stutter in the Dos based Program that would cause me to miss a keystroke.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Using my RAM (XP 32-Bit w/SP2)

    I'd let Windows manage virtual memory. Memory management in Windows XP is quite good, there's no need to try to tweak it yourself.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Using my RAM (XP 32-Bit w/SP2)

    <hr><center>How can I best use my new machine with 4-Gigs of ram?</center><hr>
    As a rocket launcher ?? <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

    Seriously, as Hans said, no tweaking should be needed with XP and with 4 Gigs of ram, I'd think it would be hard to keep the machine on the desk. It must really fly through the apps.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using my RAM (XP 32-Bit w/SP2)

    I still get a little hitch in the Dos program but it does zoom thru windows apps.

    Thanks Hans & Doc.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Using my RAM (XP 32-Bit w/SP2)

    An MS-DOS application won't be able to use all the RAM you have - 4GB would have been unthinkable in the days of MS-DOS. So I don't think 1 GB or 4 GB will make any difference to the performance of the DOS app.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Using my RAM (XP 32-Bit w/SP2)

    To expand on Hans answer.... there is no DOS, as such, in Windows XP. It's been replaced by a "Command Line" that mimics DOS.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •