Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    New HD install problems

    I bought a new 300 gig HD (WD) for my son for Christmas. Started to install it today.
    My slipstream CD (that I just created) would't boot the PC. I tried going back to the regular install and it formatted the drive fine, etc, then rebooted and then started the process all over again and again. I tried booting from the WD CD and it hung. Fdisk said "error reading fixed disk".
    I put the original drive back in as the master and the new one as slave and it shows c as the old drive, d as a removable drive (??), e as the CD ROM, and f as the new device, but only at 137 gig. The device manager and boot up both show the drive as 300 though.

    I've run out of ideas. Help

    --KZ

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: New HD install problems

    Joe

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New HD install problems

    Ok, thanks. That will address the 137 gig issue, but how come I can't even load windows? It formats it, then reboots and starts over and over.
    Do I need to create a smaller partition for the OS first? Fdisk and the HD install CD fail.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New HD install problems

    I got the slipstream to work. I was copying the iso file instead of burning it. Now the PC sees the full drive size.
    However, I went in and started the process again with the slipstream and partitioned 50g for the OS and it did a slow format and copied the files and rebooted but when it came back up, it loaded the set up from the beginning all over again. [img]/forums/images/smilies/sad.gif[/img]

    What's going on?! Is this a MBR issue? It copies the Windows directory files fine, but just won't boot into starting the GUI install section.

    --KZ

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New HD install problems

    In the POST, it lists the new drive as channel 0, then it says "IDE channel 0 no 80 connector cable installed".

    What's that mean? I can see the drive so it works the ribbon works with the old drive. Do I need a different kind of ribbon?


    If let it boot with the XP CD or a bootable floppy it says:
    NVIDIA bootagent 197.0402
    PXE-E61: Media test failure - check cable
    PCE-FOF: Existing boot agent
    Disk boot failure -- insert system disk and press enter


    *****Anyone still here??? Help please. <img src=/S/bummer.gif border=0 alt=bummer width=15 height=15>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: New HD install problems

    "No 80 conductor cable installed" means that you have an old ATA cable connecting your disk drive to the controller. This will cause it to transfer data at low speed (33MHz) even though your controller and disk are probably both capable of running at much higher speeds (probably 133MHz).

    See this article on Wikipedia, which says
    <hr>ATA's ribbon cables had 40 wires for most of its history, but an 80-wire version appeared with the introduction of the Ultra DMA/66 (UDMA4) mode. All of the additional wires in the new cable are ground wires, interleaved with the previously defined wires. The interleaved ground wire reduces the effects of capacitive coupling between neighboring signal wires, thereby reducing crosstalk. <hr>

    StuartR

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New HD install problems

    Thanks for that info. I wasn't sure if that was the ploblem or not. It ended up that the jumper setting was set to single and then I changed it to cable select and it installed XP finally. PHEW!
    I need to update the cable soon to get more speed out of it though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •