Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    Every time I would open Google I would click on the empty search box and the drop down list would appear.

    All I had to do next to find a previous search was to put my cursor at the bottom of the search list and I could scroll through the list without using the scroll bar to the right of the drop down list.

    Now for some unknown reason I can't do that any more.

    In order to scroll through the drop down list I need to use the scroll bar to the right of the list.

    I can't figure what has changed to prevent me from scrolling through the Google drop down list the way I used to.

    Can some one help me with this matter? XP
    Catz

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    Using which browser?

    How did you scroll if you didn't use the scroll bar? Using the up-down keys?

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    I use IE7 and I used my mouse cursor to scroll with. As I said all I needed to do was go to the bottom of the drop down list and it would automatically scroll down.
    Catz

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    OK - this is an IE issue. I'll move it to that forum....

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    Do you mean the search box on the Google website url]www.google.com[/url], or the search box on the Google toolbar? The dropdown list in the latter auto-scrolls when I hover the mouse pointer over the arrow at the bottom (or top).

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    I don't use the Google toolbar. I have had a shortcut key on my desktop to bring me to http://www.google.com/ig?hl=en. In the past all I had to do was you just described to scroll through the list of previous searches. I wasthinking of using restore on this XP, but wont until all else has been tried first.
    Catz

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    Do you have the most up-to-date drivers for your mouse? Have you installed updates recently?

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    Apparently I have different settings, for I don't get a dropdown list there. Hopefully someone else will have a suggestion.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    All mouse drivers are up to date. No new up date have been downloaded or installed. I usually wait until the 15 of each month to do MS updates.
    Catz

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    Have you made any changes to you "Auto Complete" setting?

    Edit
    I know some time I need to double click to get the listing.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Troble with Google drop down list (Google)

    No, no changes to auto complet.
    Catz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •