Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Monitor Resolution

    Hi

    I've recently installed two LG 22" wide format monitors on two computers running Windows XP.
    The one I've been able to set-up OK at an LG suggested preferred resolution of 1680 x 1050.
    The monitor on the other computer was originally successfully set-up the same. The user on this computer wasn't sure she liked the resolution so she, and I, played around a bit to find something suitable.

    The problem now is that this resolution (1680 x 1050) no longer is available on the list of the graphics adapter's modes and the "Properties" button on the Display>Settings>>Advanced>Monitor window is grayed out and not available.

    Also, the "Preferred" resolution button in the LG display management program "forteManager" is also grayed out and not active.
    I've tried re-installing the drivers but that made no difference.

    LG's support here in Canada is only available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mon. to Fri. so they aren't much help unless I take a day off work.

    Can anyone offer some suggestions?

    Cheers
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Resolution

    Would it help to reload the driver for the graphic card or maybe reinstall the program for the monitor? My ViewSonic came with an install disk that I used when I set up my monitor. My <img src=/S/2cents.gif border=0 alt=2cents width=15 height=15>

    I hope you get it sorted out! Problems like this one are frustrating! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Resolution

    My best guess is that in trying various settings via the display, settings, advanced route you clicked on the tab for your graphics adapter and therein changed resolution settings for the adapter. So you might retrace your steps to find your adapter settings and reset the resolution to back to 1680x1050. That should make that setting available for your monitor. Give it a try and if no happiness is found let us know.

    Paul

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Resolution

    Well, I gave up trying to correct the problem myself and took the computer and monitor to a computer shop.
    The repair tech couldn't get it working either and kept telling me that the graphics card couldn't handle the resolution even though it was doing so when I first set up the monitor.
    I had him install another graphics card and all works now as it should.
    The service charge was very reasonable considering how much time he spent on it and he didn't charge me for the card. Also, I hadn't bought this computer there, only the monitor.
    All-in-all I'm now a happy camper.

    Cheers,
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Resolution

    Ken,
    Glad to hear you got the problem resolved even if the solution did not fit your idea of what needed to be done. Sounds like you found a good computer shop to deal with.
    Do you recall the make/model of the original graphics adapter ? Were the adapters in the two computers the same?

    Paul

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor Resolution

    Hi Paul

    Sorry to not reply sooner.

    I don't recall the the original adapter. It is integrated onto the mother board but neither "Device Manager" nor Belarc Advisor list it so it must be "invisible" with the card installed.
    The computer that gave us the trouble is 2-3 years old and a different make than my new one so I doubt the adapters would be the same.

    Everything is working still OK so we are happy.

    Cheers
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •