Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Vista clean slate

    At the risk of invoking the wrath of the authors of posts for exhaustive analysis of Vista networks, I have one simple question. Is there an uncomplicated way to reset the network settings to their original state? This is for those of us who have obviously made a mess of it and want to start over.

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hooterville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista clean slate

    Are you wanting to start the router over? If so, unplug the power and modem from the router, on the back by the power input there should be a reset button. Hit the reset, plug in the power, wait 30 seconds, then the modem, then try connecting again.

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista clean slate

    My problem is that I have an 'always on' connection which means that all I have to do is plug the cable in and I'm online. That connection was unavailable for a time, and the only connection I had was Wi-Fi at the local coffee shop. After using that I found that when I returned to the luxury of my 'always on' connection, it wouldn't work with the laptop I had been using with Wi-Fi, but I had no problem with my desktop computer.

    The most likely culprit is somewhere in the security settings or password setup. I can't remember what I did or didn't do or should or shouldn't do, but if I can get both Vista computers set up similarly, I can improve the security settings from there.

    I think the LAN works but the WAN does not, and it may be because I had a Public Location setting on the laptop, which won't play ball because of it.

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hooterville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista clean slate

    Try this....,.Go to Control Panel, DOUBLE CLICK on Device Manager, look for Network Adapters and CLICK on it. You will see two adapters there. RIGHT CLICK the Broadband one and CHOOSE UNINSTALL. This unistalls the driver, but don't worry, re-start the puter and it will automatically re-install itself. That might do it.......

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hooterville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista clean slate

    What Name puter do you have?

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista clean slate

    oshiba.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hooterville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista clean slate

    Actually the brand doesn't matter in this case, windows works the same.

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista clean slate

    I finally got it, but it was not a quick fix, nor was it simple. I don't want to have to do it again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •