Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    I get an odd problem when I first boot up into Windows:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.84.48
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Only the subnet mask is correct. Running C:>ipconfig/renew fixes this - the correct IP address is found and the missing Gateway is restored. Connectivity is then established.

    What should I look at to rectify this?

    Alan

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    Alan,
    Have you tried going to Control Panel>Network Connections and deleting the existing connection.
    Then create a new connection?
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    Before I tamper, I noticed that there are two connections showing - Internet Connection and Local Area Connection. The former appears to be something new and shows two Skype services running under "Settings..." I know things ran OK with only the latter connection showing. Should I just delete this "new" one?

    Alan

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    A Magic Forest in Deepest, Darkest Kent
    Posts
    5,681
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    I reckon No for the moment, try

    1) Network Connections
    2) Advanced
    3) Advanced Settings

    In Adapters and Binders

    4) Click Local Area Connection
    5) With the green arrow make it move to the top

    If this is not correct and it is already at the top I was summising that Skype was "hijacking" the order of connectivity
    Jerry

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    If it ran OK with only the Local Area Connection, I would try getting rid of the other.
    Do you use Skype?

    At any rate, it's easy enough to create a new connection using the Wizard, so give it a shot.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    OK guys, mixed results so far. I do use Skype, but have uninstalled it for this exercise. I still have initial bad connectivity until the connection is repaired. When I boot, I get only the LAN connection, showing low or no connectivity. I repair this and the new "Internet Connection" appears (below) but this shows as Disabled. Meanwhile, the LAN is restored to "Connected".

    Alan
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    Are you using DHCP?

    I don't here, and only have the single 'Local Area Connection'. The modem/router is connected onto the network, with its network address being the 'default gateway'.

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    Yes, but I have no idea what its implications are, or how to configure it. This is what shows for the Local Area connection.

    Alan
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    Just in case you don't know. The address starting 169.254 is an "Automatic Private IP Address - APIA - assigned by the Microsoft IP stack when it can't locate a DHCP server. You can find out more about this address range here.

    If you are being assigned one of these addresses in error, then this suggests that your DHCP server is not responding to the broadcast packets sent out by your PC before the timeout.

    Can you describe your network in a bit more detail. Are there any switches or is this PC connected directly to your router / dhcp server.

    StuartR

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    This is what my router shows, but I'm on alien ground here... networking ain't my thing <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>.
    I have only a cable modem connected into a router that serves 2 x PCs.

    Alan
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    Does the second PC always work correctly?

    Can you let us know what router you are using. It may be possible to configure it to always assign the same address to this PC, and we could then hardcode that address on the PC and cut out all the broadcasts and timing issues.

    StuartR
    (about to go out, so won't reply again for a while)

  12. #12
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    The router is TP-LINK TP-WR541G
    Firmware Version: 2.10.1 Build 060208 Rel.57368n
    Hardware Version: WR541G/542G v2 00000000

    I did have a permanent IP address assigned for P2P file sharing. I then lost connectivity and troubleshot the problem with the ISP, but with the modem direct into my PC. This reverted things back to a dynamic IP address. The other PC has always worked when this one was working. Just a thought - I may have replugged the PCs into the router in different sockets (there are four). Could this be a factor?

    Alan

    (about to go to bed, so won't see your reply for even longer! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>)

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    >> I may have replugged the PCs into the router in different sockets (there are four). Could this be a factor?

    I doubt it - unless there is a problem with the port socket on the router.

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    It's probably worth trying a different socket on the router, just in case there is a problem with one of them.

    When you connect a NIC to a Router or Switch, they have to negotiate the speed (10M or 100M) and whether to use Full or Half duplex. Sometimes this can take a bit too long and cause problems. It is worth looking in the Advanced properties of your NIC to see if you can hard code it to just use 100M full duplex.

    It is possible to reserve an IP address on your router, use <code>IPCONFIG /ALL</code> on the PC to find the Physical Addres of your NIC, then on your router go to DHCP > Address Reservation, click the Add New button and put the physical address in the field called MAC Address, give it a reasonable IP address, maybe 192.168.1.100, You can then configure your PC to use a fixed address of 192.168.1.100 with a gateway address of 192.168.1.1 - this won't fix the DHCP problem but it will stop it having any effect.

    StuartR

  15. #15
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connectivity Problem (SP2)

    I think you might be onto something there Stuart. This morning I booted the computer and saw the low connectivity notification in the tray, but did nothing. When I returned after a 10 minute phone call, it was gone and ipconfig showed a correct configuration. I will take a look at the router options you suggest, then post back. But I think you've hit on it.

    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>
    Alan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •