Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: LogMeIn

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    LogMeIn

    I am suddenly having trouble using Logmein.

    When I enter my access code, I get “logon failure: unknown user name or bad password (1326).” I have been searching the ‘Net and various Forum, but I don’t find an applicable solution.

    Say I’m sitting at PC 1, software installed, and want to get remote access to Target, PC 2, software installed. I sign in as though I am in front of PC 2 - supplying PC 2’s email and password. The correct computer name (of PC 2) appears. I click on it and enter the access code: get the message. Then I tried entering my Computer sign-in name. Get that message.

    I then went to PC 2 and entered information as tho I were sitting at PC 1, supplying email address, password as PC 1. Same scenario.

    Can anyone figure out what I am doing wrong? I had used this in the past with none of these problems.

    Thanks to all for reading this,

    Acer

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    I use LogMeIn Free. After signing in at the web site and clicking the link for my PC, I don't use an access code, I log in (as myself) using my Windows username and password.

    Are you using one of the IT product variants that requires an invitation??

    Did LogMeIn.com save your login info and on the PC has it changed??

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    Hi, Jefferson - Thanks for your reply.

    I used the access code 'cause that's what the window asked for.

    No, I don't use an IT product (not that sophisticated - no way)

    Apparent it didn't save my info 'cause I had to enter it. Not sure what you mean when you ask "and on the PC has it changed"

    Am wondering if I should uninstall LogMeIn and reinstall...

    Appreciate your time.

    Acer

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    Maybe yours is set up differently. In my case, OfficePC is running LogMeIn Free. On LaptopPC, I got to the LogMeIn web site and sign in to my account. I click the OfficePC link and then Remote Control. A "3-box" login screen appears (username, password, domain) and I enter my username and password to log in to OfficePC. No "access code" is requested at any point.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    Morning -

    From what I remember - and what I’ve read - using an Access code or Name is a choice when you first install the program. I did choose Access code. In any evnent, I’ve tried using the code and then my windows name and still get the message.

    Acer

  6. #6
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    It's not really an answer to your specific question, but if you can't sort it out you might like to try CrossLoop, which (I suspect) works very similarly to LogMeIn, requiring authorisation from 'the other' end. <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> and needs no router changes. Just ignore the rubbish about Accounts, and download and install each end.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    Thank you for the suggestion. I will check it out.

    I had read about it here on the Lounge and it seemed rather daunting, but, hey, you guys always help out if I do decide to download it and get in trouble!

    Acer

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    Okay, I downloaded the Getting Started Guide and it describes the Computer Access Code as an alternative way to authenticate to the LogMeIn executable running on the remote computer when you normally do not log on to Windows. How about changing the Computer Access Code? (Obviously you need to do this in person and not remotely...)

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    Thanks for that suggestion. I'll see if I can give it a try.

    Acer

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: LogMeIn

    Good afternoon -- and good thanks for your suggestion. Changing the Access Code worked.

    Acer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •