Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    OK, I gotthe (new) PC attached to the net (obviously) via ethernet cable.

    I have a wireless connection in this machine, and it (the wireless) is seeing the network -- it even shows as connected.

    But I cannot access any of the shares on either the base station or my (old) PC that is also set up to share. The old PC is seeing the wireless and the shares on the base fine

    In Vista, it doesn't see any of the shares -- at least not the way I'm used to attaching to them in explorer.

    What the heck am I missing here?

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    There is quite a bit of information here Chuck. (and here and here and here ).
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    John:

    But all thee articles seem to deal with *getting connected", and the Network and Sharing applet shows me as connected to the home network... but when I try to map, I can't. I can from other computers on the network... not the Vista machine.

    I found the info on making sure the workgroup names matched, but still no connection.

    If I look at the "Network" branch in "My Computer", my machine shows, and the router shows... but my machine is a memeber of the workgroup, but the router is blank there.

    I know I must be missing a piece... but reading through all the info just seemed to confirm that the way I had done it in XP should also work in Vista... but it doesn't.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    John:

    Could it maybe be something that's set wrongly in Norton Internet Security?

    I'm not familiar with it either. I usually use Kaspersky, but as the Norton came on the machine, I thought I should leave it for now...

    But could it block access to shares even if I can still see the router (but NOT the base station or other network members)?

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hooterville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    I had a similar thing and it was caused by the network firewall in my anti-virus program not looking at the correct network configurations.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Jimbo I'm pretty sure you're right... I just cannot figure how the heck I get Norton squared away...

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hooterville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Not sure on the Norton, never used it.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Cut Norton off temporarily just to see if the paths to the shares open up. A wireless router with WEP will provide a safeguard good enough for a period of time to allow you to see if shutting down Norton solves your issues.
    <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>
    - Ricky

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Ricky:

    I not only disabled Norton... I uninstalled it.

    I used prior, and really like, Kaspersky, so after I uninstalled the Norton, I installed the KIS... still the same issue. Since I used KIS for some two years on this same network, I don't think it's the KIS, but rather some setting in Vista.

    G-r-r-r-r-r.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Have you checked the Windows Vista Help: Networking?

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Joe:

    Geez... yea, I just read through the stuff (again)... there's just some piece I've GOT to be misssing...

    I didn't change anyhing on the one computer I'm trying to attach to, and I could fine with XP (it does/will right now in the other room)...

    ALL the connect settings are on (Discovery, etc.)... And I can SEE the stinking network/router!

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Please try following the steps in Troubleshooting file shares on a home network. Although these instructions were written before Vista shipped, the approach should still work fine.

    StuartR

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    <hr>Could it maybe be something that's set wrongly in Norton Internet Security? <hr>

    YES

    <hr>But could it block access to shares even if I can still see the router (but NOT the base station or other network members)?<hr>

    YES

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Guys:

    I found it!

    I had to run out this morning so I didn't get back to it till a while ago...

    It was the Windows Defender -- lloaded on as OEM -- that was somehow conflicting with something...

    And more to the point it didn't say or show any problem. And it seemed (to me) to be totally transparent, so I only found it by running through all startup pieces until I found one - Defender.

    Once I uninstalled that critter, all was fine.

    Thanks to all for the help and suggestions... and I PROMISE to try to make better use of Google as a first defense.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Wireless Connection (HomePremium)

    Windows Defender is part of Vista. It does a reasonable job of detecting system changes that could be issues. You'd probably be better off getting it to work rather than just uninstall it.

    Joe
    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •