Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Aero? (Home Premium)

    I thought I'd take a look at Aero.

    The Help file says:

    Set Display to 32-bit. I did.

    Set Monitor to 10 hertz. It's set to 75 hertz.

    Select the Windows Vista Theme. Got that.

    Select the Aero Color Scheme. This ain't there. No Aero color scheme.

    I'm using an NVIDIA geForce 8400 card and Samsung 226BW monitor.

    Why no Aero?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    Apart from How to Troubleshoot problems with Windows Aero, what else did you check after a Google search?

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    - Are you sure that your video card driver is a Windows Vista Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver?
    (Download and install the latest driver from http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvist...9.25_whql.html)

    - Are you sure you are not running a program which prevents Aero from running?
    (Close all programs which are not Vista certified; for example, Corel Paint Shop Pro X)

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    Guys:

    My driver is up to date. Everyting I checked on Google says in effect "some programs can't run Aero, and it's shut down automatically." Well, that's understandable, but I shut down everything but my AV software, and still don't even see the Aero scheme as available.

    I'll keep looking I 'pose.

    Thanks,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    Do you have Vista Home Basic?
    If so, Aero is not included in there.
    If not, make sure that your computer has at least:
    1 gigahertz processor
    1 gig of RAM
    128 MB of Video RAM.
    If those do not help, then I'm stumped.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    The subject of this thread mentions "Home Premium" so it seems very unlikely that the original poster has "Home Basic".

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    Thanks for catching that Hans.
    I'm lazy sometimes.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    I have Hoe Premium, and my hardware is up to snuff.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    I remember (vaguely) that Aero was in place when I first started...

    I don't recall turning it off, or adjusting it...

    Again, I think I would be able to run it if I had the Aero settings available... but they're not even there. So:

    What the heck happened to them? and

    How the heck do I get them back?

    Since my machine came all pre-installed with Windows and the drivers, and I found out yesterday how to restore software and hardware, I could if need be...

    But I'm not even aware of what I'd be looking for...

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    I just talked to HP, and they said that it would seem that my easiest (and bets) alternative, if I'm willing to spend the time, is to back it all up, and then do a recovery (back to original settings) and then watch to see what caused it to be blocked...

    So now I know what I'll be spending my weekend doing!

    Thanks to all, and I'll check back in with any news.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    What is your Windows Experience index? You will need to have it recalculated if you've updated drivers? Have you tried "Help and Support"? Just search for "aero".

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    Guys:

    OK, here's the status:

    I backed up everyting, and then did a Recovery -- back to the original "in the door" state. Aero was there.

    Installed several pieces of software. Aero still there.

    Went to System Properties / Advanced / Performance. There there were several sttings that turned off Aero. If you select "Custom", there are different combinations that work, and those that do not. If in fact you set it for "Best Performance", Aero gets turned off, which is strange, since documentation I've seen from MS and on the netsays differently.

    That still doesn't answer why my Aero colo scheme got deleted.

    Anyway, that ends THAT issue. Now I fight the typeface battle -- different thread.

    Thanks to all who helped.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    I'd like to know what documentation says anything differently about Aero. It has been well know since the beta process of Vista that Aero consumes more resources than non-Aero. So, setting the system for 'best performance' might logically be thought to disable features that consume resources that are not required for the OS to function properly.

    Once again, I'd urge you to not mess with system settings until you've had a chance to get used to Vista. AND you've read about it. It is different.


    Joe
    Joe

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    Joe:

    Now that I'm embroiled in all this, so would I.

    AAMOF, I recall it saying (paraphrased) that even though most people would think that Aero would be slower, it isn't.

    It didn't (as I recall) say it used less resources. It said it was faster.

    I'll look for it over the next days, 'casue I rremember that it totally surprised me.

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Aero? (Home Premium)

    You need to be aware of what the terms mean in all these settings. I've always taken "Better performance" to mean using less system resources. That means an increased workload on a machine won't slow it down as much as it might otherwise. That does not mean faster or slower necessarily under your circumstances. Performance is a product of all machine resources interacting under your workload. These days you are much better off just using a system and then reacting through diagnosis and analysis to resolve perfromance issues rather than trying to tweak something ahead of time.

    Joe
    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •