Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    rport command button (2007)

    This is concerning a Report. I want to open a report from a switchoard,review it, and then either print a hardcopy and return to the switchboard or return to the switchboard without printing. I tried to do this with a command button but apparently command buttons don't work on reports. "Help" says command buttons are used with forms. Is there something similar to a command button for reports? Got any ideas?
    Thanks in advance for the help.
    Rick B

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    As you have found, command buttons don't work on a report, like all other controls. You can only view and print a report. But that shouldn't be a problem - the user can print the report using the ribbon or by pressing Ctrl+P, and close the report by pressing Esc, so there doesn't seem to be a pressing need for a command button.

  3. #3
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    What you suggested works great. I am now trying to preview a report from my switchboard but when I do the report starts a new page after "interview" and then the rest of the report. I tried modifying "Force New Page" and other things but nothing seems to eliminate this gap. I want it so it all prints on one page. Can you help, please.
    Rick B
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    No doubt I'm missing something here, but I do not see any reports in your Switchboard, only forms. What form or report are you referring to exactly?

    OK, I see what you are referring to. I set the page to 8x14 and I get a single page. If you work at shrinking the size of your sub report you will probably be able to get it on an 8x11. I am sure there will be better suggestions than mine.
    Thanks
    chuck

  5. #5
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    Chuckraw,
    Did you resolve the problem of the "last Visit" part of the starting on page 2. That is my real issue.
    Thanks again
    Rick B

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    The Last Visit report goes on p2, because it is too big to fit on p1, and it tries to keep it all together. I would tighten up the layout of the Last Visit report, then it will usually fit on p1.Of course it might still spill over if it grows a lot.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Regards
    John



  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    The subreport is placed in the group footer for Soc Sec No. The Keep Together property of this footer section is set to Yes. Since the subreport is too long to fit on one page with the info in the sections above it, it is forced to start on the next page. If you set the Keep Together property of the group footer to No, the section begins on page 1.

  8. #8
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    Hans,
    Your solution works great. Thanks again for your help.
    Rick B

  9. #9
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    I copied a method to access records either with SSN or Name to a form but when I open the form thru the Switchboard with the button "Update Patient Demo" it won't let me make any changes to address, city, state, etc. The switchboard is set up to "edit" records.
    There must be something turned on or off in the properties but I can't see it .
    Can you help, please.
    Rick B
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    The form is based on the query qrySocSecNo. The records in this query cannot be updated because you have set the Unique Values property of the query to Yes. If you set it to No, the records can be edited.

  11. #11
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: rport command button (2007)

    Hans,
    I thought it might be something simple. Your suggestion works great. Thanks for the help.
    Rick B

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •