Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    In XP, if I dragged an item -- shortcut, document.. whatever -- the QL bar would pop up and I could drop the item on it.

    In Vista, the QL bar pops up fine... unless I'm dragging an item. Then, regardless of how long the pause, it won't pop up.

    Is there a reason this works this way, or is it some setting I've missed?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    I assume you mean theses POP up you want are because you have the "Task bar" in the auto hide mode?

    It is the same for me on my Vista machine, but I do not use the auto hide. I did turn it on and tried it out.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    Dave:

    Well, I'm not sure I understood you any better than you me.

    Are you saying that you CANNOT pick up an icon off your desktop and drop it onto the QL Bar? 'Cause that is what I am saying.

    Ad I could in XP, yes?

    Why would they turn that off?

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    You are correct, in XP I can but in Vista I can NOT.

    Why, beets me!

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    Wow! I changed my Taskbar to Auto-hide to see if I could duplicate the problem. Not only would it not pop-up when I tried dragging a shortcut there, all my desktop gadgets disappeared! They did return when I disabled Auto-hide.

    So, Chuck... I guess this time it's not you. You've just discovered a previously unknown Vista SP1 feature!

    Cheers,
    Regards,
    PaulB

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    See Dave... I'm n not ALWAYS crazy!

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    Perhaps "I" am the one who is crazy <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/crazy2.gif> but I just dragged & dropped several items from my Desktop to the Quick Launch Bar and a shortcut icon was immediately created there for these items. There may be a couple or reasons why you can't do this and here is one that comes immediately to my mind. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>

    Using a single-height (default) Taskbar you have the Taskbar "locked" and there isn't sufficient room to add more shortcuts.

    FIX:
    - right-click on the Taskbar and choose: "Lock the Taskbar" (this unlocks it)
    - Drag the "divider" bar just to the right of the last Quick Launch item to make more room
    - Drag your Desktop item to the Quick Launch Bar

    Remember, that you cannot move the actual item (file/folder) from its original location after creating a Quick Launch Bar shortcut, else you will 'break' the shortcut.

    One other nice feature in Vista is the ability to add a shortcut for an application's ".exe" file to the Quick Launch Bar. To do this:

    1) Find the ".exe" file for the program you want to add to the Quick Launch Bar, e.g., "AcroRd32.exe" (for Acrobat Reader)
    2) Right-click on the file and choose, "Add to Quick Launch".
    3) DONE
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    Jeff, when I looked into this the problem was not moving the shortcut to the QL bar. It was getting the Auto-hide task bar to pop up when dragging the shortcut to the QL bar. Is your task bar auto-hidden in the scenario you describe?

    I do not normally have a hidden task bar and can move as many shortcuts to the QL as I want whether or not the task bar is locked. If there is not enough room in the QL, a chevron is placed there indicating there are more hidden shortcuts available.

    Cheers,
    Regards,
    PaulB

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    Guys:

    I tried moving, expanding, turning auto-lock on/off...

    At the very least this is WAY more temperamental than it should be, so I contrived two solutions:

    Put a shortcut to the QL bar on the desktop and drop the item there;
    Put a shortcut in your SendTo folder.

    Both work, so your preference.

    But, on the record, the QL bar does NOT work as it should.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    You mean the QL toolbar does not work the way YOU think it should. That does not necessarily mean it is not working the way it way designed.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    "But, on the record, the QL bar does NOT work as it should."

    Well Chuck, you're right that it does not work when auto-hide is enabled, but it is a very simple fix to turn that off while you drag and drop to create a new shortcut. Currently, I have 16 shortcuts on my Quick Launch toolbar, most of which I have created myself. So "for the record", maybe the QL bar does NOT work on YOUR machine, but that's not to say that it does not work for most of the rest of us.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    John/Joe:

    Perhaps you're correct. Perhaps I am overreacting just a bit. I don't really think so.

    After all the hype, and an over five year wait, and doubling or so of the retail prices, I guess I expected more from Vista than eye candy.

    And in fact it may very well have more to offer than meets the eye of the novice. That's nice.

    What does meet the eye and work habits of this novice however are a great many, not all mind you, but many changes that were wholly unnecessary, the Quick Launch bar issue being just one example.

    And a quick scan of Google tells me that I may be overreacting, but so are a lot of fairly well tested, trained and seemingly respected professionals.

    Yes Joe, XP went through much the same issues and complaints.

    Maybe by Vista's SP-3 we'll have most of these ironed out. Drivers, apps, and nuances.

    I'll slog through. Fortunately I'm not in a high-production or high-pressure circumstance.

    I say all this carefully, because I don't mean or need t offend the very people that have been of such major and critical assistance to me to date.

    But I do think that the number of businesses, other than those buying new hardware with Vista pre-installed, that are converting is a telling factor.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    Paul,

    My apologies..... for my reply was more directed toward Chuck than you. But, to answer your question, I don't use the "Hide Taskbar" feature; it is always on top.
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    Chuck,

    Although it is a guess, it is one not based on total ignorance . . . but the vast majority of people do NOT have this problem nor most if not all of the problems you have encountered with Vista. Speaking just for myself and several dozen clients on whose PC's I have installed Vista, either as an upgrade or a clean install, none have had complaints other than what might be expected, e.g., "Where did xxxx go that I used to use in XP?", etc. Functionally, there have been no problems whatsoever except for the occasional "glitch" which was quickly and easily remedied.

    As pointed out above in my first reply, I can create shortcuts (icons) on my Quick Launch Bar and have (currently I have 26) as it was designed; drag & drop or use the Shell menu option, "Add to Quick Launch". Why YOU are having a problem I can't say. But it seems from looking over the Vista Forum, you have had an inordinate amount of issues for whatever reason. You have my sympathy and hope that things will eventually work as they should, even if that means a format of the disc and a clean install. <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/drop.gif>
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dropping links on Quick Launch (Home Premium)

    No apology necessary, Jeff. I just wanted to clarify whether or not you had your task bar hidden. As far as I can see this problem is not so much a QL bar problem as it is a hidden task bar problem. The hidden task bar (and its embedded QL bar) just will not pop up if you hover over it while dragging a shortcut. I think Chuck has a legitimate gripe here.

    Cheers,
    Regards,
    PaulB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •