Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Stuck at work..., Missouri, USA
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Breakpoint removed---still jumps into code (2003)

    I had a breakpoint in a module for testing. It worked.

    I have since removed the breakpoint, but when the code gets called with a press of a button on a form, it STILL goes into the code in debug as if the breakpoint is still there.

    How do I fix that?

    Thanks!
    <font face="Comic Sans MS">Morgan Erickson</font face=comic>
    morgan.erickson@sprint.com
    <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18>-From <img src=/S/flags/Colorado.gif border=0 alt=Colorado width=30 height=18> but living in <img src=/S/flags/Missouri.gif border=0 alt=Missouri width=30 height=18>...and working in Kansas.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Breakpoint removed---still jumps into code (2003)

    Quitting and restarting Access usually fixes that.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Stuck at work..., Missouri, USA
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Breakpoint removed---still jumps into code (20

    But it hasn't.

    This has been happening for a few weeks...on multiple computers.
    <font face="Comic Sans MS">Morgan Erickson</font face=comic>
    morgan.erickson@sprint.com
    <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18>-From <img src=/S/flags/Colorado.gif border=0 alt=Colorado width=30 height=18> but living in <img src=/S/flags/Missouri.gif border=0 alt=Missouri width=30 height=18>...and working in Kansas.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Breakpoint removed---still jumps into code (20

    That's strange - I would suspect corruption of the code.
    - Have you tried to compact and repair the database?
    - Have you tried to decompile the code? (See the thread starting at <post:=44,571>post 44,571</post:> - the folder for Office 2003 would be Office11)

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Stuck at work..., Missouri, USA
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Breakpoint removed---still jumps into code (20

    I did a Compile and the problem seems to be resolved.
    <font face="Comic Sans MS">Morgan Erickson</font face=comic>
    morgan.erickson@sprint.com
    <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18>-From <img src=/S/flags/Colorado.gif border=0 alt=Colorado width=30 height=18> but living in <img src=/S/flags/Missouri.gif border=0 alt=Missouri width=30 height=18>...and working in Kansas.

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Breakpoint removed---still jumps into code (20

    I usually overcome that by slightly changing some code and restoring back to its prior state and doing a complie.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •