Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Though I use English language as set up at first boot, as yet I have not been offered the SP1 update. My keyboard is set to the Norwegian layout ... is this rregarded as a 'language' outside of what is currently being offered? I am a bit confused as to what is regarded as a 'language' by M/S.
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    I think it depends on the language of the Windows interface, not on the keyboard setting (but I can't guarantee that).

    However, the update engine looks at installed hardware and drivers to determine whether SP1 is suitable for your PC. If not, it won't offer SP1.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Just been offered SP1! I forgot to set Windows Update to 'automatic' ... been following Woody's advice to not update automatically.

    Wish me luck and thanks Hans for all your help.

    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Hello again Hans,

    Auto Update downloaded the SP1 painlessly. Lots of 'gosh, what is happening' (or similar exclamations by me!) but I left it to do its own thing. And I am back 'on-air'. Not being a pc expert is possibly a good thing at times, trusting that the experts know what they are doing. In this case, full marks to Microsoft.

    Cya
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Well, that is good news!!. The update process for Vista SP-1 is considerably different than what people are used to with older Windows OSes. You made the correct call by just waiting it out.

    It is tough to just trust in the installation process as it is really cryptic about what is happening.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Hi Ron, good to see you upgraded to SP1 without any problems.

    I don't let Windows update automatically either, but that doesn't mean I don't let it check for updates. With my preferences set as per the attachment, Windows will advise me whenever there are updates available for Windows and other MS products such as Office and Defender. I can then decide for myself whether or not (or when) to do the updates.

    Cheers,
    Regards,
    PaulB

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    G'day Paul ... G'day is hei in Australian!

    Yep, I do exactly as you do but to get the SP1 it was necessary to set it to 'automatic' ... Woody also mentioned this as I recall as do M/S. I'm sure that you know all this but I bet many have not 'cottened on'.
    I am back on the same settings as you and this morning was offered the Help update. I am getting more and more pleased with this Vista stuff ... dispite many negatives still around in the market among the experts. Each to their own I guess.
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Hi Ron,

    I did not know that Windows Update had to be set to automatic in order to be served the SP1 package. I actually downloaded and installed the ~450 MB SP1 installer package before Windows Update offered it. I like to keep SPs around in case I have to re-install Windows. Call me paranoid...

    Cheers,
    Regards,
    PaulB

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Hei Paul,

    Probably smart to have a disc copy of SP1 which manually downloaded would I presume have all the 100's of updates etc since Vista was launched. Do you know if you can download and save it straight to a dvd when you have already installed the 'automatic' SP1 with its much smaller file size? If my pc crashes as it is now I will be spending 'months' trying to get it back to post SP1 ... the supplier (HP) say that you cannot create another rescue disc. But they did say that there is software available that lets you create a full pc copy including all programmes ... do you (or any other of Woody's experts) know of a good and safe one, possibly also 'free'? I use Vista Home Premium.

    CYa
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    That is why one MUST burn a new base image with their back up program <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    You will find several talked about in the "Computer Security and Backup " section.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Thanks Dave. Didn't find much so I will have a 'Google' around.
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    I do NOT think you are going to find a <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15>] and GOOD program.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Agreed Dave and I don't mind paying for something GOOD. But I ain't got a clue about 'what is a good programme'. If there are no Woody recommended full hard disc backup programmes then I guess its down to the 'computer shop'.
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  14. #14
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    No need to go to the 'computer shop' Ron. Two products which have gained favour with many are Acronis True Image and Storagecraft's ShadowProtect . Both are available for purchase and download on-line. If you search these forums for either of these products, you will find quite a bit of information. Many here are long time users of Acronis, while several of us have recently switched to ShadowProtect.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP1 Update - Language (Vista HP)

    Thanks John,
    As they say 'better the devil you know' ... recommendations are much better than going 'cold turkey'
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •