Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    No Clients Showing?

    Any idea why my Linksys router, with 2 PC's wired to it and one laptop connecting wirelessly, doesn't show a single DHCP client in the admin window? Everything's getting an IP address, no problems with surfing, but I've never seen this before.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: No Clients Showing?

    Are you sure the PCs are using DHCP?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Clients Showing?

    >> Are you sure the PCs are using DHCP? <<

    Yep. The only thing I've ever had on this network with a fixed address was my HP 4000N laser printer. On the PC I'm using now, I see "DHCP enabled" and "Obtain an IP address automatically" in its TCP/IP settings, and it currently has the lowest available address that the Linksys hands out.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: No Clients Showing?

    Could there be another device on your network acting as a DHCP server?
    The only way to be sure is to turn off the Linksys device and then try to renew the lease from one of the PCs.

    StuartR

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Clients Showing?

    >> The only way to be sure is to turn off the Linksys device and then try to renew the lease from one of the PCs. >>

    I turned the 2 wired PC's off and powered the router down. Waited a few minutes, powered everything up again, and now the PC's show up in the client table

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: No Clients Showing?

    The most probable explanation of this behaviour is that the Linksys had rebooted after issuing the leases and before you looked at the table. The PCs would still have had their addresses but the router would know nothing about it till they tried to renew.

    StuartR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •