Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    I'll have to ask because a search only reveals a post from DaveA with a Canon web site which I've already visited. From that site I downloaded the Vista driver and Toolbox (GUI) software and installed both successfully. Vista device manager says the 8400 is installed and working properly with the correct level driver. But Vista says it can't communicate with the scanner. Just in case it was a "software first" kinda thing, I re-started Vista WITHOUT the scanner plugged in. When I plug it in, I hear the chirp from Vista, but no communication. Any suggestions?

    PS ( Re: <post:=709,387>post 709,387</post:> ) The Dell web site initially steered me to the wrong audio driver for MY machine, which it knows about! Shame on them. Still at the Dell site, I searched for the SoundBlaster X-Fi which I know I have and NOW I do have sound.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    But Vista says it can't communicate with the scanner.

    Which utility exactly has a problem to find the scanner? Does it have multiple devices on the (usually drop-down) list? Did you try all available devices?
    For example, Adobe Acrobat 8 brings you a dialog with drop-down list of available scanners when you choose "Create PDF > From scanner"

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    I haven't installed much of anything yet except the scanner's GUI toolbox and drivers. I tried the Vista built-in Scan and Fax utility as well as its Photo Gallery. Yes, there is an EMPTY drop down window and clicking the Refresh button in the window doesn't bring up anything either.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    I'll post again to you so I won't be talking to myself. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> I've been Googling like mad since yesterday and still can't (haven't) find a solution that works. There is a lot of mention about the USB cable. I'm using the fairly short one that came with the scanner and it has a ferrite core built-in, so that shouldn't be the problem as it works in XP.

    Thinking that I might "try again" I unplugged the scanner from the computer, heard the Vista chirp and used the Canon provided program to un-install the scanner driver. After a Vista reboot, I verified that the 8400F is gone from device manager (seen above). This time, with the scanner unplugged, I installed the Vista Canon driver again with success. Another boot to make sure it shows up again in device manager and it does. When I plugged in the USB cable the usual Windows popup shows in the system tray for new hardware, correctly identifying the 8400. One MORE time I booted and during the boot process the scanner driver is recognized (I'm darn sure) because I can hear the scanner's two short hums when it initializes.

    Still no success in using the scanner. I get a message from the driver that you see attached and Googling on THAT error code brings up many, many hits that, so far, don't yield a solution even at the Canon site. I sure could use another tip or two.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    Hi Al,
    Googling the "2,155,0" code brings up a lot of hits where the replacement of the USB able has solved this problem for many. You state that you are using the cable that shipped with the scanner, but it might be worth a try to purchase a few other "premium" cables and see what happens. BTW, which particular model of Dell are you using?
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    I'm in XP at the moment, John, so this shot is not from Vista. I may end up buying a cable, but I'm gonna try not to. It occurs to me that I've had a time or two, usually in networking, where a COLD START changes the environment, so I'm going to do THAT right now to see what happens. Thanks for looking into this.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    Well, I'm really pulling out my remaining hair on this one. I'm back in Vista after a cold start. I tried to use the scanner from the Canon Toolbox and something happened that I honestly don't know if it has occured in the previous tries. The scanner hummed a little and, as usual, reminded me not to open the lid. This time I disobeyed the command and did open the lid to make sure I had left my test sheet in there. Well, the scanner lamp is lit, even now, several minutes later. So, this dadburned thing is TRYING to scan and failing. BTW, the same pop-open window came up with the Canon error number. So there's a bit of a lie from Windows or Canon - Windows DID manage to communicate to the scanner, albeit only briefly before failing.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    One more question: when you installed a driver and a Toolbox (from downloaded .exe file), did you run installation program with full Administrator privileges (by right-clicking the file and selecting "Run as Administrator" from pop-up menu) ?

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    One more thing (which may or may not be relevant) - when you installed Vista, you did install the chipset driver? Dell recommends that this be the first driver installed.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    Yessir I did that.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    Nosir, I didn't do that. As recent as my Dell is, I only went to that same Dell page when I discovered I had no sound. I'm still not sure if I need that chipset download but I took a copy and will try it next. This mystery is challenging because of the failures! I tried again, this time removing and re-installing the Toolbox program. When I tried to scan or copy this time, I left the lid open so I could watch. The scanner lamps its way down the WHOLE glass before it stops with that failure message.

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    Well, whaddya know! I SALUTE you, John, for it WAS a cable problem. Dammit to heck, who woulda thunk...

    With my treasure trove of computer stuff around this house, I went looking, just for a what-the-heck test. I don't have one with a ferrite core, so I just picked one and tried it. Got a good copy-scan right away, after the usual Windows popup about new hardware, successful install.

    Thank You. Now, on to the next Vista (transitional) challenge...

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    Great! <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23> . It's amazing how often "stupid" little things like this can generate so many problems. Good luck with the rest of the "challenges".
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    This saga, it appears, is not quite complete yet, John, and I hope KaplinB is still following the thread since I value his opinion on this subject too! Ya know, while Googling on this problem I encountered two consistent topics about scanner problems: the cable AND a USB hub problem. After I left home this morning, I got to thinking on my way to my work assignment that I had really attacked BOTH of those themes without thinking a thing about it! My Canon 8400F has been connected to a powered USB hub by the cable that came with the scanner and it has worked fine under XP since I've had it. That hub is a seven port, powered model.

    When I decided to try your suggestion about the cable, I unplugged the cable from the scanner, plugged in a different cable and THEN I plugged that cable into one of the two USB ports on the front of the computer, for ease and convenience sake only. The scanner has its own power supply, so I didn't know if there would be a power problem or not. As I reported, it worked fine and I got a good scan of a test sheet, using the Canon Toolbox GUI, sending it to a file on the hard drive.

    Here's where KaplinB comes in to the picture. He mentioned in an earlier post about application software and its "acquire" function. Well, I tried both the Windows Vista Fax/Scan and Photo applications and neither one of them would recognize that I have a working scanner attached. The camera/scanner choice is greyed out. Back to the Canon Toolbox and it's still working. When I got home earlier, I decided to install a stand-alone app and ran the installer for Paint.Net which I'm trying to get used to using instead of PSP. Paint.Net ALSO has a greyed out selection under its Acquire menu, BUT...

    If I go back to the Canon Toolbox, make a NEW scan of a different test document, sending it to Paint.Net, it works just fine and I get a nice, clear image in Paint.Net whose Acquire tab is still greyed out! I'm at a loss again on this one and will keep plugging at it as I can.

    And finally, just to confirm that I'm not sure if it was the cable or the hub OR both, I put back the original cable, this time plugging it in on the front of the PC rather than the hub. It yielded the "...unable to communicate..." message again. Un-doing that with the replacement cable puts me back where I was, successful but confused! As they say, "Da plot tickens..."

  15. #15
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Canon 8400F Scanner (Ultimate)

    I'm using an Epson scanner and I've never had any of these little glitches. The scanner is plugged into one of the built-in USB ports on the computer (I don't have an external hub). I also just checked Windows Photo Gallery (Vista) and Paint.NET. Both of these recognize my scanner. Hmmmm ...................."Curiouser & Curiouser".........

    Keep us posted on this one Al - this is interesting as well as perplexing.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •