Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Finally I received the MS Freebie of Vista Ultimate. I have it installed and running now in Dual Boot with XP. Good decision on my part! Also having True Image available!

    So I'm trying set it up and getting it running as I would like.
    I have Verizon DSL PPOE that requires a log on when connecting. In XP I have it set to automatically connect to the web by placing a shortcut in the startup folder. DSL comes on as soon as I load XP.

    Vista has me start IE and then manually click on "connect to" in order to start my Internet DSL connection.
    Thus far, I have not been able to figure out a way to have Vista act the same as XP and automatically connect when booting to Vista.

    Am I missing something here? <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Is the command line for the shortcut the same as XP? Have you tried your 'favorite' - Verizon support? <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20> <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23>

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Joe,

    >>>Have you tried your 'favorite' - Verizon support?

    NO, no.....no!!

    I DID spend quite some time with MS Vista product support in India last night. ( on-line chat ) Even gave him remote control of my system with "Easy Assist". He moused around and put shortcuts for both my NIC and the DSL connection in the Start up folder. That SEEMED to work ( last night ). This morning it "sort of" worked.
    It brought up both devices but the Local area connection ( my Netgear NIC ) showed limited connection?

    I did look for a new vista driver from Netgear but it looks like the same version of what I already have.

    So, I'm still not quite ready for prime time yet with Vista connect.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    If your connection worked fine even though manually before all the help, I think that would be prefereable to 'limited connectivity'. Did you install an XP driver or did the Vista installation have one imbedded?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Joe,
    If I remember right, running it manually produced the same results, where the NIC showed limited connectivity and DSL came up with a "normal" connect. Both had to be clicked in order to get on line.

    Now, with the shortcuts in the start up folder, both come up but the local area connection ( NIC ) always displays the properties screen for some reason? Canceling the screen, gets me on the net but again with the NIC showing "limited".

    Netgear drivers were from the Vista supplied drivers originally but I downloaded the latest Netgear Vista driver and it installed as the same version that came with Vista.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Does Control Panel | View Network Status and Tasks | View Status (Lan Connection) | Diagnose show anything?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    LAN Diagnose shows "Limited connectivity". It tried to do a repair but said there was still the same problem.

    Properties show:
    IPV4 = Limited
    IPV6 = Limited
    Media state = Enabled
    Speed = 100Mbps

    I'm wondering if I Deleteddisabled both of the Network connections and let Vista install new connections?
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    You could try deleting the NIC & letting Vista re-discover it. I doubt that'll do much good. You also ought to check the detailed properties for the NIC to see if they are the same under Vista as under XP.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    I wonder if Vista is seeing the NIC as capable of 1Gbps transfers, but is reporting limited due to the 100Mbps speed. Is your DSL box maxed out at 100Mbps? Is there a problem with the ethernet cable?

    I'm just stabbing in the dark here....
    Christopher Baldrey

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Joe,
    I think I will delete it just to try. Worth a shot.
    I DID compare the NIC settings in XP as in Vista and they appear to be identical?
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Chris,
    It's possible that it's just a Vista reporting problem rather than an actual limitation.

    I have tried a "speed test" and get nearly identical Up and Download speeds in Vista compared to XP.
    The cable, ( I would think ) would give me troubles in XP also, no?
    <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    It's possible that "limited connectivity" simply means that there is no DHCP server on your home network. This means that every device on the network will pick an address in the the Microsoft Private IP Address range (169.). I guess this would result in limited connectivity, but then when you connect via DSL you get a new fully functioning address.

    StuartR

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Stuart,
    That seems to make a lot of sense, since there does not seem to be any degradation in overall connectivity, comparing XP and Vista.

    The initial problem of auto connecting in Vista to the DSL server is now working fine. ( I hope )

    I guess we can close this one out as "solved"!
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Joe and all,
    I'm just reporting on the new status of this "limited connectivity" thing.

    Concentrating on the NIC seemed to produce no solid results, so I thought I would look at the DSL modemrouter configuration. It's a Westell 6100 supplied by Verizon.
    Using the IP address 192.168.1.1, I could not access the configuration set up and the IE reported it could not connect. Pinging the address also wouldn't work, so it looked like I was on to something.

    I reset the Westell and let it go to the default settings. it came back on and I could now get to the config settings and I set a new connection up with the proper configs. Pinged it FINE!
    To be sure, I rebooted ( probably wasn't necessary but ) and now both XP and Vista "see" the NIC and DSL connection with good access and connectivity!

    I guess sometimes you can't see the forest because of the trees! Case Closed. <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16> <img src=/S/fanfare.gif border=0 alt=fanfare width=31 height=23>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Auto Connect to DSL (VISTA Ultimate)

    Amen and Bravo, Bob!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •