Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Ephrata, Washington, USA
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Update List of Tables selects all TOCs (2003)

    I have a Table of Contents, List of Tables, List of Figures, and List of Maps in my document. They are each created separately. In the past, and in fact, on all the other documents I use, I can right-click any one of them and select update field and it will update just that TOC, LoF, etc. In this document, when I right-click on any of them, all of them are selected and none of them actually updates. There is a paragraph return between each of them, and it is formatted as "body text". I tried separating them with page breaks, but that didn't matter. Then I deleted them all and re-created them again. Still happens. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Update List of Tables selects all TOCs (2003)

    Is there any chance they are nested somehow, or all inside another field??

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts

    Re: Update List of Tables selects all TOCs (2003)

    What are the field codes you are using to create the different TOCs? Are the fields locked in this document?

    We may need to see a cut down version of your file to work out what is going on.
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Ephrata, Washington, USA
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Update List of Tables selects all TOCs (2003)

    I'm sorry I didn't get back to this sooner. I've recreated the document (it's going to be a template once I get the TOC issue working). I created each of them using Insert, referece, Table of contents, and the options. I'm attaching it so you can take a look. I have done it this way on many many reports before and have been able to update each one separately before. In the last month, this same issue has happened on 5 other documents that other people have created. They all asked me why it's different now. I do not have a clue.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Update List of Tables selects all TOCs (2003)

    I'm using Word 2002 SP3 at the moment, and each of the "TOC"s (Table of Contents, List of Figures, List of Tables and List of Appendices) updates separately and correctly when I click in one and press F9 or right-click and select Update.

    Perhaps it's something in your Word settings - try Phil Rabichow's <!post=Systematic Approach to Behavioral Problems in Word,197827>Systematic Approach to Behavioral Problems in Word<!/post>.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,609
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Update List of Tables selects all TOCs (2003)

    Further to Hans' post everything works well on my 2003 installation.
    Regards
    Don

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts

    Re: Update List of Tables selects all TOCs (2003)

    I had a look in Word 2007 and it works as expected for me and I don't see anything special in the way you have set it up that would cause the behaviour you describe. I would put a physical return in front of each heading though since there is no physical divider between the preceding TOC and the

    Is is possible that the update fields action has been hijacked by a macro? If other people in your office are reporting the same behaviour then it sounds like addin or template code (or a MS service pack) could be to blame. Try opening Word with the macros disabled (type 'winword /a' into the Start>Run dialog) and then open the problem doc whilst holding the shift key down. Now select the TOC and press F9. IF this still demonstrates the problem then I don't have any other suggestions.
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •