Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    HTTP/1.1 500 Server Error is driving me bats when trying to submit a form to a site. I am a home user and so far as I know my computer is not functioning as a server (unless infected with something nasty).

    Does that make sense? Is the problem likely to be at my end or at theirs? My computer is set up for a home network with Vista settings so maybe it is me.

    Confusion reigns, and help would be welcome.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    The error message indicates a problem on the web server of the site you're visiting, it doesn't say that YOU are running a server.

    Does this happen at all sites or a specific one, and if so which one?
    Which browser are you using?

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    You could try writing or calling (from WebCopier :: Contacts):

    MaximumSoft Corp.
    P.O. Box 1006
    Dublin, OH 43017
    U.S.A.

    Main Phone Line
    800-514-9180

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    Edited by Bigaldoc to add URL code.[/i] See the Quick Guide, or the 1-Click TagPanel, or even <!post=this StarPost.,438749>this StarPost.<!/post>

    The site is WebCopier :: Internet in your hands, the form is to recover a lost password (for WebCopier Pro), the browsers tried are both Firefox and IE, the update I need it for I downloaded on May 2, and I have sent more than one message to their support address notifying them of the problem and asking for assistance, with no reply. A dandy program, but the support seems a little thin at the moment (especially if all of their other customers might encounter the same problem).

    Thank you for the reassurance. With luck I will get through to them one way or another.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    Since it is a problem with a third-party tool, not with one of the Windows Server operating systems, I'll move this thread to the Other Software Applications forum.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    Hmmmm, so did I.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    As long as we moved it to the same forum <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    The specific form is FORM, and when you wrote 'So did I' I thought you meant that you had tried the form itself and got the same error message (which comes immediately on submitting the form).

    I sent another email to them earlier today and may be getting to be a pest, so I'll make sure they have time to reply. I have to admit that it really is frustrating, but I am a very long-time user and most updates of this sort usually require no serial number.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    I'm not very knowledgeable about such things, but I think you're stuck continuing your efforts to contact them. I tried to submit a form with "made up" information, figuring that if the code works, I should get a rejection message that they've never heard of me. But instead, I get the same server error that you do. There does seem to be something wrong with their code and I don't think it can be dealt with from the outside like we are. Sorry.

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Server error (Vista Business SR-1)

    Actually that helps a lot Al, since it confirms that the problem is indeed with the form. Their 'help' file has a list of other channels through which they can be reached (although that is admittedly been what I have been trying). Thanks for confirming it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •