Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Every time I start my computer and it shows the desktop I get two error messages which state:
    Error loading
    C:usermarkho~1appdatalocaltempcbXOGVno.dll

    Error Loading
    C;usermarkho~1appdatalocaltempKhaAqkas.dll

    I am wondering if I reinstall Windows with out deleting Window first, will I install the two files without messing up my files and or Windows?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Welcome to Woody's Lounge!

    I don't know the answer for sure so I'm guessing that a repair install "might" fix the problem, but then again it might not. Since I have a very new installation of Vista, I looked in my whole drive and can't find either of those files, so I'm quite suspicious. Based on the seemingly nonsensical names the two files have, they may be bad guys that are hangin' out on your drive. Have you run any malware scans with anything to see if your drive is "clean" ? While Googling around, which I'm sure you did too, I pulled my usual trick of even using part of the filename as a search string. Taking from the filename KhaAqkas.dll the shorter string KhaA yielded one hit of some kind of Thai movie that has that string in its title ... <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    My Vista HP installation doesn't have either of these dlls. I wouldn't rush to reinstall Vista. <img src=/S/stop.gif border=0 alt=stop width=26 height=24>

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    I'd use something like the <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> AutoRuns for Windows to see if you can find some program you don't recognize that is being started. The file names look as though they are constructed on the fly as if they are attempting to be hidden. Have you run any malware scans?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Wow it is like you were sitting next to me at my computer when this started. lol Before these errors started popping up, I signed up for a few sites to watch Thai movies. Around the same time, my virus protector was about to expire so I called my cable company and they told they had a free virus protector which I could download and install. I started using it. It didn't function correctly. When called the company and they told me I needed to run a malware program which went in and had me delete files on my computer. Once I installed a new virus protector that I went out and bought, these error messages started popping up. My computer seems to be running fine but I'm not sure how to solve this minor situation. Do you have any suggestion?

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    I don't think I will at the present time.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Joe,
    I downloaded Autorunsc, and it installed at the C: (DOS prompt Black screen) How do I know if it is is running?

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Run Autoruns. It is the Windows version. Autorunssc is the command line version so you'd have to give it one or more of the switches shown on the Autoruns web page.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    First of all, it would be worth your while to follow up on Joe's suggestion to see if you can determine what's trying to run these two files.

    What new AV program did you install and is it NOW running? If it's one that will let you do so, you should let it scan your drive to see what it says.

    Now, here's the THREE programs that I depend on for "malware" protection. I have already installed SpywareBlaster in my Vista installation and it's one that runs in the background all the time and prevents scumbuckets from ever getting on your machine. Excellent program and free to boot!

    Two more that you should run periodically (I run once a month) are Ad-Aware @ Lavasoft, the FREE version and Spybot-S&D!, also FREE. Keep us posted on how you're making out.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    I did follow Joe's advice. I waant to thank all of you. After I unchecked the items, I rebooted my computer. and the errors no longer show up. All of you were great thanks for the help. Also my computer is running faster and it takes less time to reboot. This have been a learning that I truly appreciate

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Thank you for your assistance the problem is solved.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Joe;
    The problem no longer exist. Thank for your help.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Great!!! What was the problem program?

    Joe
    Joe

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    With Autorun the fault was mine. But with Windows once I did like you suggested and unchecked a file named 'comd'; I rebooted my computer and the errors stopped popping up. Again thank you.

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing files (Home Premium32-Bit)

    Al,
    I hate to nitpick, both since it's not on the main topic problem (but rather an advice for the future), and mostly since you do give so much help and good advice, also in this thread.

    The SpywareBlaster program does not run in the background, it adds data to the registry, among them kill bit values for ActiveX controls, and also adds to the cookie block lists and the Internet Explorer Restricted Zone. But it is of course true that when an update to SpywareBlaster is added to the registry, it is all set and working in the background.

    I have a feeling you know this, just wanted to add to the thread that it's all about registry settings.

    It seems the OP is on to the solution; my first thought when I saw the post, since it was in the temp folder, was a problem during install/uninstall with a reboot, since many setup programs uses the temp folder for such activities, sometimes finished with a reboot. It could be any program, so not much to search for. Though there was not much info. in the post, recent installs etc.

    Second thought was same as your and Joe's; especially "... as though they are constructed on the fly ...". But I don't know, if I would have guessed, malware would not be using the TEMP folder to hide something, since quite many users every now and then empty their temp folders, and thus would stumble upon it and wonder why it's hard to delete etc. (In the old days they used to mimic MSFT and other DLL names and hide among them). But that's just a guess.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •