Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    I was tempted to add this question to the thread starting at <post:=713,081>post 713,081</post:> but Paul and others are convinced/satisfied that they understand that one. However I have to wonder if Version 3 will be better, because...

    In my new Vista Ultimate setup, I'm running Fx 2.0.14 as I do in XP. As a matter of fact, I'm using the same profile since it's impossible to have both Vista and XP running at the same time. Four or five times in the past few days, Fx has started to misbehave by failing to load URLs - any URL. I'll have a tab open with the Lounge and open another to check the news at CNN. The thing sits there forever until it finally times out. So I try some other site and get the same result, every site without fail.

    Since I'm good at giving out reboot advice, I thought I should try my own advice. Well, the first time, on a lark I just closed Fx and then restarted it. The failed URL problem had gone away. So, for the past couple or three days, when it happens I simple close Fx and rerun it and it seems to be fixing the problem. I don't recall ever having this problem in XP. I run without ANY addons or extensions. Anyone else?

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    I do not have a ready answer for you Al especially since you are running such a spare instance of FF, but in the vein of trying to isolate the problem, have you tried running IE when FF fails to load and see if it behaves normally?

    Paul

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    Yes, sorry I should've said that Paul. That's what caused me to try re-starting Fx, for I thought my cable is not out, the modem lights are blinking properly and IE will go to CNN just fine, so... let's try re-starting Firefox...

    And here I am... and there I was... some little bitty, tiny flaky something between Vista, Firefox and ???

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    This is a shot in the dark and I do not understand it, but related (not identical) problems have been solved by typing in the command line
    netsh winsock reset

    and then restarting

    Paul

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    Not sure I want to try that without understanding a bit more about it. Remember the problem is in Vista and I'm getting ready to boot it up again, but while here in XP I ran the winsh winsock show catalog and the attached is the list it provided me. I have no idea what the <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> all those entries mean and if I blow 'em away, where will I be? OK I'm going over to Vista now to see what it looks like over there.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    Fair enough!
    Here is the full extent of what I know about this topic http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/r...log-corruption/

    Paul

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    I didn't find that page Paul, but I found a couple similar in nature. Here's the part that worries me: ..."So all previously-installed LSPs must be reinstalled." I have no idea how to do that, or if it would be automatic (since I didn't do it in the first place) or what. Boy, in my Vista installation there's a LOT of entries. I'm keeping this one in my hip pocket and if I do it, I'll do it right AFTER making a full image of my drive. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Boulder, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    This might be a dumb idea. I'm not sure, so I'll offer it.
    Before you do what you're planning, I wonder whether there's anything to learn
    from the cache behavior. For instance, to start, would clearing it have as good an effect
    as rebooting FF? (Find the cache and the option to clear it at
    tools >> options >> advanced >> network).

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Another Firefox Question (2.0.14)

    As a matter of fact that's a great idea - I should've thought of it and the next time it happens, I'll give it a try and let you know. The funny thing is, I'm a bit "under the weather" with bronchitis for the past three days, so I haven't done nearly as much with Vista as usual. In those three days, the lockup hasn't happened any more, so I'll have to watch and see.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •