Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Avast - manual scanning

    Hi -

    I am trying
    1) NOT to have Avast load at startup
    and trying to
    2)find the manual option to run the program. When I disable ashDisp from Startup, via MSCONFIG, it keeps reappearing. (And Winpatrol keeps asking if I want the program in Startup.) Is it reappearance telling me I cannot run it manually?

    I understand you should not have 2 antivirus programs running simultaneously. I am used to AVG, which I run manually.

    Do you suggest I let Avast run without interference from me and then, as a second av program, run AVG manually? And, if so, how to exit Avast (is it the stop on-access option?)

    I did try to find these answers online, without success.

    My thanks,
    Acer

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    All I know is if you rt click on the avast icon and select "stop on access protection" Avast will indeed stop and you will have no anti virus running. Yow will get plenty of warnings about this from security centre also.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    <hr>Do you suggest I let Avast run without interference from me... <big>Yes!</big> <hr>
    <hr>...and then, as a second av program, run AVG manually?... <big>No!</big> <hr>
    Why do you want to do this? I haven't heard of any terrible shortcoming in either program and I have used Avg in the past and Avast for two years now. Are you aware of something that Avg will catch that Avast will not? Sorry to sound petulant about this and I mean no insult. But you are (possibly) asking for either trouble or computer problems or both.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    One does NOT ever want to run more than one AV program at the same time or even have more than one installed. They will fight each other and your system will become VERY slow and may even not work at all.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    Hi Al -

    I have read, and perhaps even here, that running (separately) more than one AV program will doublecheck that the one you are running (whchiever one it is) didn't "miss" anything. It's wearing a belt and suspenders.

    I know enough not to run them concurrently. That's why I was asking about disabling Avast, should I go that route.

    Acer (and, no insult taken)

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    Dave -

    If more than one is installed, but only 1 running, how can they fight one another?

    Thanks,

    Acer

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    First, in answer to your question to Dave, there is one or more AV companies which will NOT allow their product to be installed if another AV is already on the machine. I don't "think" Avast or Avg are in that boat. However, an AV program is one which MUST run ALL the time to keep up with EVERY file activity, even on long existing one that somehow may have picked up an infection. YOU can't possibly pick the "correct" time to do a manual scan - what about the other hours of the day when you're not scanning? All kinds of bad things can happen.

    Our concerted advice to you then is to PICK ONE and run it 24/7 or whenever the computer is turned on!

    Finally, about what you think you heard here, I believe was about "malware" programs, NOT AV programs. Most of us recommend running SpyBot and AdAware and some others, usually one after another.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    Thank you, sir.

    Ace4r

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    Al answered the question same as I would have. But I would add that you can NOT turn OFF all of the different parts of a installed AV program. This is built in most good AV programs, so a virus can not turn it off and then infect the machine.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    Thanks. Got it.

    Acer

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    There are a couple of ways to run a manual scan using Avast. The first is to right click on the Avast icon in the System Tray and then click Start avast! Antivirus. This will bring up the control panel and allow you to begin a scan of the drives you select. the other method is the Avast Screen Saver (C:Windowssystem32AvastSS.scr). It looks like the old Starfield SS and can also be found on the screensaver tab of your Display Properrties dialog box. Starting this screensaver runs a full system scan with Avast. HTH <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    What you can do if you are concerned that your AV program of choice might miss something is periodically go for a free online check at Trend Micro (their "housecall") which you can find at http://housecall.trendmicro.com . (It will probably redirect you to the appropriate regional site for you.) That doesn't involve having two AV programs on your PC that might conflict, and has been recommended here in the Lounge from time to time.

    Ian

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    You can also see a link to Trend Micro Scan at the top of the header block ( or whatever you call it ) in each Lounge forum.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    Thank you, Ian. I had remembered reading about Trendmicro and it being clickable from the Lounge. I could not locate it when using Firefox. But, as to be noted in my response to Bob, I did see it using IE.

    Thanks for assuring me in won't conflict with the AV on my PC.

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Avast - manual scanning

    Hi, Bob and thanks for your response. I did find it using IE; it did not appear using Firefox....

    Acer

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •