Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cosby, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)

    I have had Windows Automatic Update turned on for a few weeks and have not received Service Pack 1. Is there some reason for this or should I be thankful?
    Ken

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)


  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    brooklyn, Texas, USA
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)

    what is SP1 SP2 SP3????!!! Which one is best? Can u get any other SP when u have Vista 64 Bit (which is what i have)

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)

    Checking the two links provided by Tony will give some good background. Also, here's Microsoft's "road map" for service packs: Windows Service Pack Road Map (all versions)

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    brooklyn, Texas, USA
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)

    ok t/y, i went to that site and do have a better understanding BUT now i am left wondering. Does the SP Vista sends when u do your automatic update CHANGE? for instance, Google Desktop will not d/l to my OS cuz it says i need SP2 (or 3, i forget now, i just know it said my SP that i have wasn't compatible) so will my SP change all by itself when automatic updates goes thru its rigamaroll?

    t/y!

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)

    Maybe, maybe not, I guess that depends on MS whenever that TIME COMES! <img src=/S/anigrin.gif border=0 alt=anigrin width=19 height=19> SP1 right now is ALL there is, so I don't know anything about what Google Desktop is telling you. Maybe someone else will...

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)

    I'm guessing here, but I think that's Google's way of telling you it isn't compatible with Vista 64-bit. Can't say fer sure.

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    brooklyn, Texas, USA
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)

    Edited by Bigaldoc to crop out the extra space in your graphic AND to illustrate with a red box why I said what I did in the next post.

    Oh there is only SP1??.. okay, then, its the way i interpreted it then. Here is the msg i got:
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Service Pack 1 (Home Premium)

    Google Desktop is currently not compatible with 64-bit Vista which is what you said. Google is currently working to make it available on 64-bit Vista.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •