Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    Windows Update won't let me install recent updates because it wants an Administrator account. The only account on this computer is Howard (me) with Admin privileges. I have installed previous updates without a hitch. What gives?
    HH

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    What update are you having this issue with?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    A bunch of Vista and Office updates from 6/10 and 6/24. Mostly important security updates.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    Try right clicking the Windows Update entry in the Start Menu and selecting Run as Administrator.

    Also double check you user account and make sure that it did NOT get set to a limited account!

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    First I rechecked User Accounts, and yes I am an Administrator, but no password. Then I started to install a few updates, one at a time. No problem with the Outlook Junk email filter or Malicious Software removal tool. Then I tried the Cumulative Update for IE7, which just finished. That wants me to reboot. I will, then try a group update of the remaining ones (except the bluetooth one). I'll report back then. These have all been selected from the Available Updates list, which is where the problem started. If that doesn't work I'll try Run as Administrator.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    Howard,
    A little off track but your thread title says "Not SP1"
    Is there a reason for the title or have you just never installed SP1?

    If you haven't installed it yet, perhaps you should do so. Or hasn't SP1 come up on the updates list for you as yet?
    <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    Well, it worked from the list this time. Go figure.
    Thanks for the suggestions about Run as Admin. I may need it in the future.
    HH

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    Good that things are working. Now burn a image (you do have a imaging program?) and install SP1.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    I see that you are recommending SP1. I guess it's time I update. What imaging program(s) do you recommend? Norton Ghost?
    HH

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    Viking,
    Never installed it. When I was first notified that SP1 was available I held off because of all the newsletters that said to wait awhile. Have not been prompted recently to install it. Are you using it successfully?
    Guess what? After rebooting I just got prompted to install SP1.
    HH

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    I am using TrueImage <post#=706,484>post 706,484</post#> , but there are others using ShadowProtect <post#=703,034>post 703,034</post#> . Check out the threads in the "Computer Security and Backup" section.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    After a long list of updates and hotfixes were done with, I finally got SP1 installed and things quieted down to an acceptable level.
    Apparently SP1 isn't offered as an update until some require patches and hardware drivers are installed.
    So if it just now offered you the SP1 option, I would go for it.

    Edited to add: I also concur with Dave on using Acronis True Image, V11.

    TRUE IMAGE
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    Bob,
    Not to start an argument, but I don't believe that Dave RECOMMENDED TI 11 - I believe Dave simply indicated that he was using TI 11. There IS a difference between USING a product and RECOMMENDING a product.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    I agree with both of you.
    I am a little behind times. I am using TI 10 on our machines. I have not gone to 11 yet. I do recommend that one uses TI 10 but like I said I have not used 11.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  15. #15
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Admin and Win Update (Not SP1)

    John,
    I said he USED TI, not recommended but That's "splitting hairs", so we were both half right.
    <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15> <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •