Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    For informational purposes: Firefox 3 does not yet allow Roboform to run within it. So for the present I'm staying with build 2. as Roboform is more important IMHO.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    I have never used RoboForm so can not guarantee that it works, but RoboForm have released an adapter for Firefox 3, available from http://www.roboform.com/browsers.html#browser_mozilla

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ashmore, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    When I installed FF3, it picked up Roboform even before I had updated to the most recent Roboform version. The Roboform toolbar appeared and all functions were as normal.
    I agree that Roboform is most important and was prepared to revert to FF 2 if it was not compatible.
    I hope that you can resolve this!

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    You must have an old version. The latest version does work with FF3.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    Please, may I have the link for the RoboForm version that works with FF3. Mozilla keeps telling me there is no update for Roboform that works with the new version of FF.

    Thanks in advance.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    See TonyE's link higher up in this thread.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    (Edited by HansV to make URL clickable - see <!help=19>Help 19<!/help>)

    The current version is 6.9.90
    Here is the link:
    http://www.download.com/RoboForm/3000-1276...cdlPid=10476591

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    I know about that one Hans, but with an earlier version of FF, it failed to work. If I didn't install it from Add-Ons I couldn't use RoboForm. That's why I hesitate to use it again.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    I use Roboform Pro, so I went to Mozilla Firefox Add-On and searched for the Pro version (6.0.90) and installed the update from there. I wasn't sure if your link pertained to the Pro version. Also, thanks to Hans for make the link clickable.

    With that version, each update has to be Activated, which I did. I now have RF Toolbar at the top of FF. Thanks for the link anyway.

    Was your link on CNet for the free or pro?
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    The link is for the Pro version. FF3 requires at least Roboform v.6.9.89. The link is for v.6.9.90

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3 & Roboform (V3)

    That's the new version I downloaded and installed. I wasn't certain about the one you sent, so to be certain, that's the way I chose to get the update. Without your assistance, I would never have known that an update was available.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •