Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    System Restore is turned on but irregardless of the Restore Point that I select, System Restore cannot restore to that point.

    The system begins to run. The box with the sliding blue scale appears but then quickly goes away. The scale is only on for about 15-30 seconds. The scale I'm refering to is the scale that appears while "gathering information" Once the scale disappears the computer reboots. After signing back in to Windows System Restore says that it can't restore to the date that I selected, pick another date. I have 90 days of Restore Points to select from and none of them work.

    I have run virus scans using McAfee and Windows Live Onecare Saftey Center. Defragmented C/Drive, Ran disc check several times. Re booted the computer numerous times. I've un installed McAfee and then ran System Restore. Reinstalled McAfee and ran System Restore. I have tried disconnecting my high speed internet cable and running System Restore; I'll try almost anything at 2:00am. I've spent the morning lookiing for MS Knowledge Base articles to no avail. My dog has even tried to help by hitting the on/off switch on my surge protector with her tail. I guess she thought we should try a reboot one last time! Insert smile here. To many options to pick from.

    I installed a replacement DVD/CD writer a couple of weeks ago. Pioneer-1910LS Could this be the problem? I also have been using Rhapsody, a music program by Real One and provided by Cox Communications. Cox is my internet provider.

    Folks, I can't think of any more info to include here at this time. It's ok to laugh at me. I do have a sense of humor but it's faded like a cheap suit in the sun right now.

    plumber53

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    First, Welcome to the Lounge.

    It sounds like you have a corrupt SR file(s).

    Have you tried to disable SR on all drives and then rebooted?
    This will remove all old SR points. Then try to re-enable SR for the drives again, which will create a new SR point when you ask it to create one.
    Try to restore things to your new Restore point.

    I know this won't help you with the old restore points but if they aren't working anyway?
    This is another good case for doing backups OR Disk Imaging using True Image or other imaging programs.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    What anti-virus / security software are you running?
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Bob and John

    Thanks for the replies.

    John, I'm using McAfee Security Suite which is provided thru Cox Communications, my IP.

    Bob, If I follow your suggestion, how do I test SR afterwards? Do I wait a couple of days or what?
    Plumbing, I understand. Computers are killing me.

    Thanks, Kevin

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    You can test it out right away.
    Once you disable SR and reboot, all of your old SR files are gone. Then if you re-enable SR you can manually create a new restore point and then try to do a System Restore. IF that is successful ( even though it's only a few minutes old ) it will show that you can indeed create a point and restore to it.
    Now you should be able to have usable restore points to rely on. <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Kevin,
    >>>Plumbing, I understand. Computers are killing me.

    BTW, what's your opinion on these one piece drop-in bathtub replacements with the complete tile wall, etc.?
    Nothing to do with SR but that's my question for the day. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Hi Kevin.
    I thought that it might be a problem with one of the Symantec (Norton) products. There is a known "problem" with these applications and System Restore, but that wouldn't apply to you if you are using McAfee.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Hey John,
    I did run into the problem you're speaking of when I had Norton Internet Security 2006 or 2007. I had to uninstall Norton or perhaps I just had to turn it off, don't recall exactly, but SR would not run with Norton. That is why I tried SR with McAfee installed and uninstalled. I thought McAfee might be having the same problem as Norton.

    The other problem I had with Norton was when I would run Windows Live One Care Safety Scanner I would always have 6-8 unrepairable Registry Errors. That has not happened with McAfee.

    I just wish I could recall wether I tried System Restore after I installed McAfee. It's in my nature to believe that I would have tried as McAfee was my "repair" for Norton but I can't swear to it. Maybe 95% sure that I did.

    Kevin

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Hey Bob,
    I follow what your saying. I'm going to re-read Woody's article on System Restore one more time (Windows Secrets, Feb 08) and then I'll give this a shot in the morning.

    Computer and plumbing repairs are similar in one way. I don't like to begin either one past 1500hrs unless it's a 911 major emergency. If you begin anyway, be prepared for a nasty sleepless night and don't cuss to loudly or the neighbors may call the cops.

    Thanks, Kevin

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Bob,
    I have not seen one of these units installed. The TV ads are all I know about them. The concept sounds ok but I have some questions also.
    1) Will the unit fit through the doors of the house? A standard tub is 30in wide, 60in long and 14-16in tall. The turning radius of a pre-fabricated one piece unit could be a concern in hallways also.
    2) If the unit comes in several pieces and then is assembled in the bathroom; How good are the seams or joints? What's the warranty for both the product and the installation?
    3) Are there any existing mold, mildew or other types of existing water damage in the walls and/or floor. How are these problems resolved prior to installation? It's called "an extra" Can you say, Cha Ching?
    4) This would also be the time to install a new shower valve. Also consider raising the shower head to 6ft6in min height. I hate a shower head that is to low. Probably another extra. Do it anyway but buy a quality valve. DO NOT pinch pennies on plumbing valves that get covered by walls, tile or this enclosure. Costs way to much to go back in a second time.
    5) Permits- Get your permits and inspections. Permits and inspections protect your home owners insurance along with making sure the work is performed correctly. If something should go South on you down the road and you didn't get permits for the work, your home owners insurance may not cover the problem. Companies do go out of business in this economy. CYA
    6) I have seen tub inserts only and prefer them to having a tub resurfaced. Re surfacing is just an epoxy paint job that is done in place. The epoxy paint almost always has visible runs in it and the paint tends to fail around the drain and overflow. It's almost impossible to remove any rust around the drain and overflow. The rust will bleed thru later.

    Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

    Kevin

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Bob and John,
    Bob, you're plan worked. Thank you very much.

    John, McAfee has access to "System Restore" built into it. This I don't quite understand but as we spoke about Symantec (Norton), I thought you should know about this feature. I will try this feature for test purpose if you want. Let me know.

    Once again, Thank You both for your time and effort.

    Kevin

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Kevin,

    First let me add my "Welcome to the Lounge." to Bob's welcome. Second, thanks for posting back. That helps us to help others. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    I think both McAfee and Norton (Symantec) access System Restore, it's just that Norton causes some problems on certain systems in the way it accesses it while those same problems have not been noted with McAfee.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  13. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Doc Watson,

    Thanks for the welcome. You all make things seem so "elementary"

    When Woody writes his books they are still several grade levels above me. This is all black magic voodoo stuff to me. Fixing even a simple problem is akin to the being on the moors at night while a great hound bears down on me. Fear of losing everthing is always in my thoughts.

    Thanks,
    Kevin

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    >You all make things seem so "elementary"

    Probably the same way we look at your wizardry with pipes and all things plumbing. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    There is much you can do to allay your fears "of losing everything" that we here in the Lounge will be happy to assist you with. As a starter... probably the best way to assure that you sleep well at night, secure in the fact that your data is safe and secure, is to use image backup software like True Image. It's best to backup to a second hard drive so that if you experience a HD failure your backup image doesn't get hosed too. That said, the cost of the software and a second HD could cost you $100, unless you know about this (well kept) little secret. If you are interested in learning more about Image Backups, post back and we'll get you started.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  15. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Restore doesn't work (xp pro, service pack 2)

    Doc, Bob, John and The Lounge in General,
    Folks, I'ld like to give it a shot BUT in fairness to anyone that desires to become involved, you need to know who you're dealing with.

    I don't speak computer. Example-Do you want this to be your "Default" printer, player..... Default means I win because the other team didn't show up for the game. I won by Default. What the printer, etc is asking me is, Do you want this to be your "Primary" whatever.

    Now I did mange to delete the partions in my old hard drive and reload Windows xp home by myself using only MS Knowledge Base articles. So if I can devote the time and marshall the patience, I can grasp some of this stuff.

    I've added Ram to this thing to 1Gb and installed a new hard drive of 153Gb. I have 140Gb free space. I installed xp Pro also.

    True Image and an external hard drive sounds like the way I should go. This is a Dell computer and my experience with Dell is very poor. OEM is not a direction that I can go in. My experience is that you are better of dealing with the original product and manufacturer than an OEM product that has been modified in some way.

    Kevin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •