Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger djmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    running nt backup in batch file

    One of my clients has a mail server that has never been backed up. So I have the unenviable task of starting to back it up.
    They use FirstClass for their mail client, and the network store is mirrored, but I have the commands for that - but as a result I have to run the backup via batch file, first pausing the mirroring, running the backup, and then resuming the mirroring.
    One of my questions (more later, no doubt) is how the batch file will interpret the commands. The batch file will in essence look like this:

    fcutil pause
    (command to execute backup)
    fcutil continue

    Will the batch file simply trigger the backup and then immediately move on to the next command and turn the mirroring back on? Because if it does then I can expect bad things to happen.

    I also have to configure the backup job using command line instead of the gui, and that'll be a whole nother can of worms, I am sure. But I haven't tried it yet, so hopefully I'm overestimating its difficulty.

    So for now I am just concerned if the batch file will wait until the backup is complete or not, and if not, is there a way to GET it to wait?

    Thanks!
    Have a cookie -

    Don

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: running nt backup in batch file

    Have them invest in real backup software instead of NT backup. Check out something such as Backup Exec: Data backup and system protection and recovery for Windows | Symantec.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger djmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: running nt backup in batch file

    Well, other clients I have are using Symantec Backup Exec, and it does work, I'll give you that. But most of my clients are not-for-profit organizations, so my boss wanted to try the "free and easy" method first.
    Free, yes. Easy? <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23>

    You should see this setup - the building apparently used to house a considerable number of servers, and there are cages galore abandoned in the former cooler. Us? We're in the former telephone closet - ironically no cellphone reception, no a/c (they're FINALLY working on it) and a single cage with 2 servers, 1 monitor, no KVM, 2 keyboards & mice (have to go thru the back of the cage to switch views to the other server) and me with my flat feet, bad back and bad knees - and standing room only in front of the cage.
    Like they say, you can't make this stuff up.

    So, getting back on topic, I take it you're saying in a nice way, joe, that I'm screwed, blued and tattooed if I try to go this route?
    Have a cookie -

    Don

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: running nt backup in batch file

    Not necessarily. It is just that NT backup is not really very good. Why don't you change the batch runstream to just do any task before the NT backup, another generic task as the NT backup, and have the NT BACKUP backup something innocuous that will at least run for a while. Then test it to see what happens.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: running nt backup in batch file

    <hr>So for now I am just concerned if the batch file will wait until the backup is complete or not, and if not, is there a way to GET it to wait?<hr>
    I think it is supposed to be possible using:

    <code>start /wait cathtofile</code>

    But a batch file guru probably needs to chime in.

    Also, what if the backup has a problem? Mirroring will never be turned back on...

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger djmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: running nt backup in batch file

    A very good point, Jefferson. I test-ran the batch file I somehow came up with last night, and the only log entry was

    waiting for more command parameters

    So at least I didn't crash the server, which is a huge plus in my book. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Spoke to my boss and he is recommending to the client that they get Symantec Backup Exec after all - what a relief! Maybe I'll get to fiddle around with batch files for awhile longer - maybe I can learn something. But in the end I get the distinct impression that NTbackup was not really meant to be run from a batch file. Or from a computer, for that matter. <img src=/S/nope.gif border=0 alt=nope width=15 height=15>
    Have a cookie -

    Don

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Re: running nt backup in batch file

    NTBackup can be run from a BATch file, but the parameters are particularly tricky, and life is too short to investigate their bizarre quirkiness.

    That's why those users of NTBackup on servers use the 'front-end' BackupAssist - a fairly cheap solution with exceptionally responsive support staff. We have a copy on each server, and are extremely happy with it - the more so since charities/not-for-profit organisations get a decent discount!

    (I've been away for ten days of Early Music concerts, otherwise I'd have answered this sooner...)
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •