Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Kearney, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    I belong to a club that has an archive that I have paid money to get into. I can not get into it on my computer that has this Vista because I have a pop up blocker running somewhere. I can get into the archive on another computer that is running XP just fine but not on this one. I have gone to the Tools section and then turned off the pop up blocker there but that still has not fixed my problem at all. Can anyone tell me where I might find out where this pop up blocker is and how to turn it off so that I can use the archives???? Please help me on this. It cost me $150 to get into it and I can't because of some program that I can't find.

    Thanks
    Ken

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    You will have to tell us a little bit more about your system before we can offer any advice.

    What anti virus program, firewall, third party popup blocker, anti-spyware programs, etc are you running??
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    In addition to Doc's suggestions as to what to check, what toolbar(s) do you have installed. Many, including the Google & Yahoo toolbars, have popup blockers.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Kearney, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    OK. I use microsoft defender for a fire wall. Have norton 360 anti virus. Have Panicware Pop Up Stopper. I also on my tool bar have Yahoo search window and Norton phishing protection on. I did find out that if I go and use my Mozilla Firefox browser then I can get into the site that I want and use it. The tool bars on there are the Google search window and not the Yahoo search window. If the problem is with the Yahoo search window on my tool bar then How do I get rid of it? Someone please help me with this.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    From your description it is difficult to tell if you have the Yahoo toolbar installed.
    1.) Can you post a screenshot of what you are describing?
    2.) Do you have the IE popup blocker active?
    3.) Have you configured the Panicware pop blocker to allow the site you want?

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    Following Joe's train of thought, to see if the Yahoo Toolbar is installed, when Internet Explorer is open, click on View>Toolbars and see if Yahoo is listed. I don't use Firefox, but would assume that it has a similar way of checking for installed toolbars.

    If you can post screenshots, as Joe requested, it would be helpful.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Kearney, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    OK. I thought that I have Panicware Pop Up Blocker but I now see that I don't. I have turned off the IE pop up blocker and I did see Yahoo in under Tools and Tool Bars. I have tried turning it off too and I still can't get in. Now I find that when I try to get into the site I want on Firefox now it won't let me in either. It just says that Firefox has blocked the pop up. I have talk to the people that do the site and they just said that I have to have my pop up blockers turned off. I also am running Webroot Spy Sweeper if that helps anyone. I have attached 3 photos of my computer screen so that maybe you all can see something that might help me. Let me know what else you need or want me to try.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Kearney, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    Sorry. Could only post one photo.

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    Have you checked your settings in Norton 360 to see if it is the culprit ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Kearney, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    I went into norton 360 and and turned the Automatic Task Pop Ups off and then tried to get in and I still can not get into the site that I want.

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    I'm afraid I'm out of ideas for the moment. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Kearney, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    Anyone else have a solution to this problem???

  13. #13
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    <hr>Now I find that when I try to get into the site I want on Firefox now it won't let me in either. It just says that Firefox has blocked the pop up.<hr>
    You should get an icon on the status bar or a yellow bar under the address that lets you create an exception to the site. If that isn't there, use Tools>Options>Content and the first "Exception" button (to the right of "Block popups automatically") to add the site to the list of domains allowed to launch popups. Note: sometimes the domain name of the popup is a little different than the main domain name.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: POP Up Blockers (Vista Home Premium)

    It might be simpler to post a screen capture than a photo. First, resize your browser to the minimum size possible to show the problem, then press Alt+PrintScreen (often abbreviated to PrtScn or similar) and paste the image into Paint or another basic editor. You can crop the image to minimize wasted pixel, then save to PNG format. If the file is very large (this can happen when there is a photo in the display), try whiting out any obviously unnecessary content and save again. This should give you the best results. To show a popup in front of an application, you can use the PrintScreen key alone to capture the entire display and then crop as needed.

    If you want to show a sequence of interaction, you could take 15 minutes and install Jing and set up a Screencast account. These are free (for now) and integrate the recording software and the hosting of your screen recordings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •