Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    We have a new HP machine and we can not get ZoneAlarm to run.
    It will install but not start.
    We keep getting the error as shown in the attachment, any suggestions?
    Yes we have tried using "Run as Administrator".
    Attached Images Attached Images

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    Are you sure you have the most current version of ZA? Did you run the install as admin?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    We have tried both of the following,
    70_483_000_en
    71_078_000_en

    We get the error message in the attachment when trying the 70_483 version
    Attached Images Attached Images

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    Dave, you need 7.1.254.000 and that's what I'm successfully running. The <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> trouble is that I can't RE-FIND the link where I downloaded it from. I'll keep looking...

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    Try this Dave, 'cause I'm just not sure. I think you have to be INSIDE Vista and go here: ZoneAlarm by Check Point - Award winning PC Protection, Antivirus, Firewall, Anti-Spyware, Identity Protection, and much more.

    On the left side of the page is a link for Vista information and I think if you carefully follow along, looking for the FREE, you will download a small installer stub for 7.1.252 but as I said, I just didn't make a written record of what I did to get mine. But I think it detects what OS you're running.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    Sorry Dave.... bad link. Get it here.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    Here's a link.

    Edited by Doc to remove bad link.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    See my second post above and you will that it is the "71_078_000_en" version that is being blocked, in my first post.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm/Vista on HP machine

    Problem solved. I deleted the ZoneAlarm folder under system32 and then installed from the web page. All went like it was suppose to.
    It does NOT pay to try to install from a downloaded copy, one MUST use the preinstall that is used at the web page.

    We now have most all working, including the shares across the network including the files and printers that are on the XP machines. And yes, the XP machines can access the root of the drives that we have shared on the Vista machines.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •